1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Wifi channel optimizing

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by colchiro, Oct 15, 2011.

  1. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Since we have to rely on wi-fi only, I thought I'd throw a little tidbit out there.

    In the US we have 11 channels to choose from. Quite often the default is channel 6, not a good choice for everyone. You can change your channel from your router's admin page. Ideally, you'd want at least 3 channels difference between your router and the others in your neighborhood. If you're in a large apartment complex, that may be difficult.

    I was having trouble with my wireless earlier today so decided to check out the channel along with some wireless tools. Some interesting apps I found were Wifi Analyzer, Network Tester, Fing Network Tools, and WiGLE Wifi Wardriving. Unless you're REALLY interested in the network around you, probably just Wifi Analyzer will be of interest to you. I'm an IT person so I'm more network oriented than most of you.

    This is a sample screenshot of Wi-fi Analyzer (from the Market page), showing all the wireless signals within range of your wifi device:

    [​IMG]

    You want your wifi channel to be as far as possible away from other strong signals in your proximity. In the above scan, if I was Tom, I'd shoot for channel 10 or 11 so my devices would have less competition/interference from the other channels. Technically, your device will just transmit on the center of that channel, but strong signals can interfere with the channels next to it.

    Bear in mind that this does not take into account wireless baby monitors, phones or other devices so testing should also be a part of your decision.

    Some other useful wifi pointers:
    How to improve your wireless network and boost its signal

    How to chose the right WiFi channel
     

    Advertisement

    sross512004 and awells527 like this.
  2. awells527

    awells527 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    113
    12
    58
    Support Desk
    NW Indiana
    Looks like I did my house right :)

    I have two main APs and one isolated/public access one.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I see you got rid of the competition too. :D
     
  4. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    580
    90
    78
    a lifehacker
    Southern California
    So, dumb question, but how does one change the channel on the touchpad? To really optimize your network, all devices should be set to the same channel (laptops, and touchpads :) ) my assumption from poking around everywhere is it is not possible.
     
  5. Martimus

    Martimus One bite at a time...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    19,535
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    19,535
    4,045
    843
    Male
    Engineer
    'neath a cactus
    You actually want to set the channel on the router. Once set and broadcasting on that channel, all devices that connect to that SSID will associate themselves with the defined channel.

    For most people finding a space of 3 open channels will be nearly impossible to do. For example, at my house I have three wireless SSID's, one sits outside of my firewall and supports my IP cameras, the other two sit inside my firewall and support Wireless-N and Wireless-BG. My outside SSID sits on channel 6 while my two inside SSID's are on channels 9 and 3 respectively. According to WiFi Analyzer, I can presently see 13 other SSID's from my home office. Tonight most of them are showing up on channels 1, 2, 7, and 11.
     
    sross512004 likes this.
  6. IzelTokatl

    IzelTokatl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    580
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    580
    90
    78
    a lifehacker
    Southern California
    Yes,I know how to adjust my channel on the router, did that years ago. I check it each year to confirm the neighbors aren't moving channels.

    most devices don't dynamically change channels. My laptops and computers have to be adjusted via hardware settings. I'm just curious if anyone knows how to adjust them on the touchpad.

    If you set your devices to the same channel as your router you get optimal performance in your network.

    Is it assumed that Android is smart enough to dynamically change the channel based on the network we are on? I haven't seen any hard facts yet on this topic.=-/

    obviously it's not mission critical, but every setting counts.
     
  7. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I've never had trouble with any device after changing channels on my router.

    Changed them here a couple months ago and and my brother-in-laws a couple days ago without interruption, both on wpa2.
     
  8. Martimus

    Martimus One bite at a time...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    19,535
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    19,535
    4,045
    843
    Male
    Engineer
    'neath a cactus
    Devices are typically quite adept at changing channels to match the SSID that they are connecting to. They should automatically choose the best channel being broadcast at the time that they first connect. If they didn't then you'd never be able to communicate between the two devices. Imagine what would happen if your router were broadcasting at 2.472mhz (channel 13) and your Android device were trying to communicate at 2.437mhz (channel 6). You would be unable to successfully connect and transfer data between the two devices...

    List of WLAN channels - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

    Here in the U.S., commercial access points operating in the 5ghz band are actually required to support dynamic frequency selection (DFS). DFS basically means that the AP has to be smart enough to monitor the channel for radar signals. If it encounters them, it has to dynamically change itself to a different channel.

    http://www.ntia.doc.gov/legacy/ntiahome/press/2003/5gHzAgreement.htm
     
  9. Leo88

    Leo88 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016

    Aug 27, 2016
    2
    0
    15
    I am in the range of an access point that operates in channel 14 and I am using WiFi Analyzer app on Huawei Union, I can not see the access point on my app. I know about the policy here in US (WiFi operates between channels 1-11). But if I have an access point operating, how can I make device find those? Thanks
     
  10. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    21,984
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    21,984
    11,502
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    If the device can't operate beyond channels 1-11, presumably because of United States FCC approval restrictions. I guess the WiFi radio or baseband would probably have to be hacked or patched at a low-level somehow, if that's even possible.
     
  11. Leo88

    Leo88 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016

    Aug 27, 2016
    2
    0
    15
    Thanks Mike. How can I make these changes in my Huawei Union phone. Also, does this mean, I can not use such phone in Japan?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...