1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support WIFI connected but grey, apps not updating, gtalk not connecting

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by theWUbear, Jan 7, 2012.

  1. theWUbear

    theWUbear Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    78
    33
    43
    NJ
    Hey everyone,

    I have moved to Spain for six months. I disconnected my Verizon Galaxy Nexus, and assumed I would be able to use it whenever I had WiFi (for instance, at my dorm).

    I flew into the airport in Spain and used the WiFi without problem. Video chatted, etc. The WiFi was blue.


    I have now moved into my dorm and I am using their WiFi network. My phone says it is a WPA/WPA2 PSK network. I entered a password to gain access to the network. For some reason, when I am connected to the network, the WiFi signal stays grey. I am still able to use the browser, and my gmail works. But it does not sync automatically, I have to press refresh. I have a feeling none of my apps are syncing and displaying notifications. The worst thing - when I go on google talk everything is grayed out, making me permanently offline.

    On my laptop I seem to have full internet functionality.

    I really want my WiFi to work on my phone over the next six months at my dorm. Anyone have any ideas? Screenshot below, showing my strong-appearing yet grey WiFi meter.

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

  2. OliMic

    OliMic Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    4
    1
    6
    Make sure the network is set up right.

    Go to:
    Settings/wi-fi/long click network/edit/show advanced options/set IP settings to Static.

    I had to set DNS to make it work here.
     
    g nexta likes this.
  3. g nexta

    g nexta Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011

    Nov 23, 2011
    162
    9
    36
    near DC
    I experience the same. Along with grey 3g bars in town that only allow phone/text, but no net service,EVEN AT THE VERIZON STORE!! They are so clueless. Often I can remedy this by going in and out of airplane mode. Hopefully someone will have answers for us here.
     
  4. g nexta

    g nexta Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011

    Nov 23, 2011
    162
    9
    36
    near DC
    I don't know what "static" means, but your suggestion apparently worked! Thank you!

    And so now I'm wondering why we weren't given much instruction how to use the phone.
     
  5. theWUbear

    theWUbear Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    78
    33
    43
    NJ
    Thanks for your response. I set my network to static, and without changing anything else, pressed ok. There seems to be no difference in network connectivity, and the wifi icon is still grey. Anything else I should edit in the advanced settings/static settings?
     
  6. Sailing_Nut

    Sailing_Nut Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    154
    9
    36
    Software Engineer
    Maryland
    You need to be service for DHCP for it to work. You should verify that you are set to auto under the WiFi frequency band in the advanced settings (available from the menu where all of the Wi-Fi networks are listed)
     
  7. speede541

    speede541 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    480
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    480
    140
    68
    SF Bay Area, California
    I had the same problem with one WiFi connection. There's likely some additional security settings that are preventing the connection you're communicating with from giving you a network connections. So your WiFi signal is strong, there's just no data flowing. Even though, if I turned WiFi off and had 3 bars of 3G showing, if I turned the WiFi on but it was gray, I'd have no data whatsoever.
     
  8. chamjin

    chamjin Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    48
    16
    18
    Los Angeles, CA
    I briefly had the problem w/ greyed out wifi icon. It was because of 'juice defender', a battery saving app. I uninstalled it, and never had same problem again.
     
  9. ez12a

    ez12a Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011

    Dec 14, 2011
    74
    31
    23
    That's weird, if you can browse the internet then the data connection is working. They might have blocked certain protocols/programs in your school.

    Is there some kind of MAC registration required for your school network? You might be operating on a "guest" network with some services blocked.

    I work at a uni IT dept. Chances are your wireless networks aren't totally open to the public like that. There must be some kind of registration.

    Quick Google/Stalk: http://ucollege.wustl.edu/computing#WIFI
     
    theWUbear likes this.
  10. foofighter28

    foofighter28 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012

    Jan 17, 2012
    16
    1
    16
    still no connection, it just flips from full to nothing on the available networks, and when i click my network to connect, it starts tripping out and will not connect. Unsecured it connects fine. All other devices including the wife's GSII connect fine.
     
  11. foofighter28

    foofighter28 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012

    Jan 17, 2012
    16
    1
    16
    well good news, for some reason the GN doesnt like it when the router is set to WEP but on the Airport Extreme router it broadcasts it as WPA2 so i switched it from WEP to WPA2 and tried to connect the GN again and voila, it latched on and the other devices are still working as well :) I'm happy now.
     
    HamakiBCN likes this.
  12. Mehrsau

    Mehrsau Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Hello,

    I was experiencing the same problems than you have. I found for myself the solution.

    I needed to open the port 5228 on UDP/TCP. Directly after this it starts working.

    good luck!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...