1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

WiFi doesn't work on HERO at all

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by galaktiker, Nov 26, 2009.

  1. galaktiker

    galaktiker Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    18
    0
    15
    Advertising
    Russia (Moscow)
    When I bought my HTC Hero, wi-fi works correctly but now it just doesn't work at all. Doesn't see available networks. All that their support says is 'hard reset'. It means that I can loose all my datas on the Hero...

    Does anybody can help without hard reset?

    Android version: 1.5
    Hardware version: 2.73.411.17
    Version of the soft: 1.0.0.A6288
     

    Advertisement

  2. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    So the hero just doesnt see your network at all?
     
  3. badmofo

    badmofo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009

    Nov 26, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    Hi,

    I had the same problem.
    Removing all of the saved wifi connections worked for me.
    I had about 4 saved connections which the hero didnt seem to handle.

    Hopefully it will work for you!
     
  4. Forcefed

    Forcefed Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    25
    1
    16
    Vancouver, Canada
    try a soft reset first. turn off phone, then remove battery for 10 seconds then re-install and turn on phone. also as mentioned delete all saved wifi spots and do the search again after the soft reset and see if the phone will recognize the connection.
     
  5. no_basho

    no_basho Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    7
    0
    5
    Yep, same issue here and this worked for me, too.
     
  6. jav

    jav Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    1
    0
    5

    This solution solved my problem too!
     
  7. gotwood

    gotwood Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    wow. my wifi hasnt worked for 4 months. works now thanks!!

    HTC magic on rogers
     
  8. starsnlaughter

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    18
    0
    15
    retail
    michigan, usa
    One other thing, too.. I have ATT with a wireless hub.. When I first got my hero on the 1.5, I used the top set of numbers (labeled SN: on backside of modem), but after the 2.1 update, I had to change it to the middle set of numbers (not labeled, but located within brackets on label under barcode beneath the SN: # I used previously).

    So if you did the update & lost your wifi connection, try changing that, too.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...