1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root wifi error

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hortstu, Jan 13, 2012.

  1. hortstu

    hortstu Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    548
    32
    68
    WiFi won't work. Can't turn it on.
    I think it was working after I installed mikg but not after i installed freedom kernel. It just says wifi error in the settings. Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Haven't heard this issue before with 3.0 only with the sense 3.5 roms. You could always try reflashing the rom, wiping only cache and dalvik cache then do the mount/unmount data trick and see if wifi works so......

    Boot to recovery
    Wipe cache and dalvik cache
    Flash 3.0

    Then the phone should boot back up. See if wifi works and if it does then do this....

    Boot to recovery
    Wipe cache and dalvik cache
    Go to mounts and unmount data
    Flash kernel
    Go to mounts and mount data
    Reboot
     
    ocnbrze and hortstu like this.
  3. hortstu

    hortstu Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    548
    32
    68
    Thanks for the info.
    That really sucks.
     
  4. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,922
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,922
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Just reflash the kernel, something went wrong in the flash process
     
    ocnbrze and hortstu like this.
  5. hortstu

    hortstu Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    548
    32
    68
    Reflashed the kernel. Still getting WiFi error.
     
  6. hortstu

    hortstu Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    548
    32
    68
    I'm going to try going back to the stock kernel and see if WiFi works.
     
  7. hortstu

    hortstu Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    548
    32
    68
    Anyone have a link to the stock kernel?
     
  8. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    if you wipe dalvik cache and cache and reflash the rom, it will replace the current kernel with the kernel that comes with the rom. if you actually want the stock kernel then i will do some digging for you.
     
    hortstu likes this.
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    hortstu likes this.
  10. hortstu

    hortstu Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    548
    32
    68
    I was trying to avoid re flashing. I've spent most of the night and morning setting up my EVO. I guess I'll do that though. Reflashing stock kernel may not solve the problem though.
     
  11. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    If you only wipe cache and dalvik cache and the reflash the rom, you shouldn't have to setup things again as long as you don't wipe data
     
    hortstu, ocnbrze and Rxpert83 like this.
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    easier way would have been to make a nandroid backup before flashing the kernel that way you could always nandroid restore back if you wanted to. but yes like andy said, when you wipe dalvik cache and cache and re-flash the rom you will not have to setup everything again as you are not wiping data.
     
    hortstu and andygu3 like this.
  13. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Even better, isn't that why we say nandroid before modifying?:)
     
    hortstu and ocnbrze like this.
  14. hortstu

    hortstu Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    548
    32
    68
    OK so switching back to stock without reflashing has my wifi working. I'm going to try redownloading the freedom kernel and see if it works. If that doesn't work I'll try the other ones. Any suggestions? Thanks for the help and links.
     
  15. hortstu

    hortstu Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    548
    32
    68
    Ahh shows what I know. I thought flashing would bring about some sort of wipe with it.
     
  16. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    nope that is why the recovery has the wipe options so that you can manually do it. always wipe when you can. it will never hurt to wipe dalvik cache and cache when flashing a zip. however, if you wipe data then you will have to re-set everything.
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  17. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,922
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,922
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    If you take a look at the updater scripts some ROMS will wipe things like system during the flashing process, but they generally dont wipe data.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  18. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    It's a learning experience that we've all gone through, for me, mainly trial and error :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...