1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support WIFI FIASCO ON LOLLIPOP! HELP US! AGGGGHHHH!!!

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by ManoloDGreat, Apr 30, 2016.

  1. ManoloDGreat

    ManoloDGreat Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    12
    1
    26
    Hey guys! I updated my android 4.4.4 to android 5.1 and since then, I cant establish a reliable wifi connection. The google playstore isnt loading no matter what I do, I cant sign in using my google account, social media apps such as facebook, instagram, messenger and twitter DO LOAD, but i cant upload or send a picture! Ive searched so many forums about this problem and believe me I tried everything, such as rebooting the wifi router, changing wifi password, rebooting my phone and i even did a factory reset and yet the problem is still there. My 2 siblings who both have android phones that are also on android 5.1 are having the same issues as I am.

    But wait! This is where it'll get interesting, these problems only occur when we are connected to our home wifi network!
    Can anyone help us with this!?! Please!
     

    Advertisement

    #1 ManoloDGreat, Apr 30, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2016
    mikedt likes this.
  2. girolez

    girolez Often Off Piste
    Rank:
     #48
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    3,847
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    3,847
    1,919
    543
    Male
    Retired
    Les Gets, France
    It sounds like it could be wifi channel interference (nearby routers using the same channel (frequency) as yours) which happens to have started at the same time you updated your phone. Do you have new neighbours or have they just updated their wifi?

    Check for this using an app such as Wifi overview 360 (free on playstore - I guess you may need to go somewhere else to download it!). You may need to change the channel that your router transmits on by going into its settings.
     
    ManoloDGreat likes this.
  3. ManoloDGreat

    ManoloDGreat Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    12
    1
    26
    Okay, i'll try that. Appreciate it!
     
  4. ManoloDGreat

    ManoloDGreat Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    12
    1
    26
    Okay, so now i downloaded the app via apk download, it showed me the best channels for my network. I did choose the selected best channel. But after doing so, there are no changes.
     
  5. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #45
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,749
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,749
    2,789
    608
    Illinois
    Try powering off your router and leave it that way for a couple of minutes. That way you'll get assigned a different IP address from your ISP (rebooting usually just retains the previous one).

    If that doesn't work, try disabling IPv6 in your router settings.

    If that doesn't work, and this is a real long shot, take a look at the date and time settings in your router. If for some odd reason it's way off, there could be an issue were the actual date/time your phones are using is conflicting with the bad router date/time (CA, or Certificate Authority, mismatch).
     
    scary alien likes this.
  6. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    36,798
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    36,798
    35,064
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Do you have IPv6 enabled on the router? Turn it off and you should be good.

    Edit: DOH! Sorry @svim, I see you already covered that.
     
    svim likes this.
  7. ManoloDGreat

    ManoloDGreat Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    12
    1
    26
    I just found out that disabling IPv6 isnt supported in our router. And I checked the time and date, it is correct. Ohhh ****...
     
    #7 ManoloDGreat, Apr 30, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2016
  8. girolez

    girolez Often Off Piste
    Rank:
     #48
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    3,847
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    3,847
    1,919
    543
    Male
    Retired
    Les Gets, France
    Hi again

    Not been mentioned, but have you disabled mobile data. If your phones are Samsungs there is a feature called "smart network switch" in the wifi settings which can cause issues if the mobile data signal is very strong (turn it off)

    It may help to know what make/model phones you and your siblings are using, and whether other devices (laptops etc, if any) are able to hold a good connection.
     
    ManoloDGreat likes this.
  9. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #45
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,749
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,749
    2,789
    608
    Illinois
    What brand and model wireless router do you have at home?

    Also, try this test. On one of your phones using a web browser go to: https://www.google.com
    If that works, never mind. If not try entering this and Google's search page should come up: 216.58.192.174
     
  10. ManoloDGreat

    ManoloDGreat Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    12
    1
    26
    I have a TP link wireless router tl wr720n.
     
  11. ManoloDGreat

    ManoloDGreat Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    12
    1
    26
    Also, try this test. On one of your phones using a web browser go to: https://www.google.com
    If that works, never mind. If not try entering this and Google's search page should come up: 216.58.192.174[/QUOTE]

    Hey, thanks for replying. The browser actually works, even though sometimes it lags and doesnt load on certain sites such as facebook. The one thing I noticed though is that I cant have any access to the apps that need Google Services, I cant open my playstore, thus I cant download anything, I cant log in to my Gmail account, I cant log in to SnapChat. The facebook, messenger and instagram Apps, do load. But when im trying to send an Image or post a status that has a picture. It just wont upload.
     
  12. ManoloDGreat

    ManoloDGreat Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    12
    1
    26
    Hey thanks for replying I really appreciate it. My siblings have Samsung A8 and Galaxy J5. I have a local brand android phone that runs 5.1 Yeah, we dont use our phone's data at all.
     
  13. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #45
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,749
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,749
    2,789
    608
    Illinois
  14. ManoloDGreat

    ManoloDGreat Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    12
    1
    26
    Update: a friend and I were in our favorite coffee shop last night. We were trying to connect to the wifi but neither of us got connected. Yes, the phone is connected to the wifi but the usual things happen, the google play store and the apps i mentioned above are still malfunctioning. These thing never happened when ny ohone was still running kitkat. She has a samsung Duos that runs Android 5.1 as well. F*ck this bug in the OS. Im actually frustrated to google not doing anything about this issue.
     
  15. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,642
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,642
    13,634
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China

    A dual-SIM Samsung
    . You're not in China are you, if not, which country are you in?
    Google is being blocked by the government? Dual-SIM phones are usually for Asia.

    FYI countries where you will or may have problems accessing Google services etc.
    9jmd4bq8-1342613644.jpg
     
    #15 mikedt, May 2, 2016
    Last edited: May 2, 2016
  16. ManoloDGreat

    ManoloDGreat Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    12
    1
    26
    i live in the philippines.
     
  17. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #45
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,749
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,749
    2,789
    608
    Illinois
  18. tugg

    tugg Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 4, 2016

    I too am having Google Play Service problems after updating from Kitkat to 5.1.
    My HUDL is only 15 months old and Play service won't update because it informed me that my tablet is TOO OLD!
    As a consequence, other apps( music,photos,books, Google Drive) won't work
    Can anyone help?
     
  19. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,642
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,642
    13,634
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Tesco Hudl2? If so, someone else reported same thing, and a fix. Will post the thread later when I'm home.
     
  20. Parayilhussain

    Parayilhussain Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015

    Oct 26, 2015
    394
    106
    148
    Male
    Business
    Cochin
    Go to settings>security>scroll down to
    " unknown sources " tap here a warning
    pop-up comes tap on OK button(check).
    Now open the link below.
    http://www.apkmirror.com/apk/google-inc/google-play-store/
    From here select last version of the
    Google play store and tap on it.
    See next play store icon and download
    Icon(sometimes need scroll down to download icon) tap on the download icon.
    a warning pop-up comes tap on OK .
    After finished download .
    Go to settings>storage>downloads
    Tap here and see the downloaded link
    Tap on the link >install>done.
    Play store is updated to the latest version.
    Now go to settings>security>unknown
    Sources>uncheck.
    Reboot /restart device
     
  21. ManoloDGreat

    ManoloDGreat Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    12
    1
    26
    Hey guys! For some reason I can download apps from the playstore now, but the IG and Facebook problems are still there.
     
  22. electricpete

    electricpete Android Expert
    Rank:
     #68
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    2,072
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    2,072
    1,028
    393
    Male
    Electrical Engineer
    General stuff:

    1 try safe mode. If problem goes away, problem is created by an app

    2 try clear cache in recovery

    3 Did you factory reset (or erase /overwrite user data partition) when you updated. If not, flaky things are expected...Think about doing a factory reset now ( back up your important stuff before you do)
     

Share This Page

Loading...