1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Wifi fixer problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mvmsk, Jun 15, 2011.

  1. mvmsk

    mvmsk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    105
    7
    36
    India
    hey i bought this phone 2 weeks ago...

    intially my phone did not detect ad-hoc n/w from my laptop..so i used "mhotspot" software(no need to install the software)

    after that its ok...i am using wifi internet the problem is solved

    but
    after a few days, when i tried to switch on wifi...it is showing "error"
    so
    i tried restarting the phone
    but
    now
    even after restarting the phone,it doesnt work!!!

    soo i installed "wifi fixer"....in the notification area

    wifi fixer is displaying

    "wifi enabled,connected to hotspot,wifi slepin,resetting wifi,reconnecting"

    this process goes on....

    PS:
    please tell me what to do...im in a remote place..cant even go to service centre
     

    Advertisement

  2. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    have you done a battery pull? sometimes when using the wifi on/off from the power manager will cause my ace to error and the wifi just says error until i pull the battery.
     
  3. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
  4. mvmsk

    mvmsk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    105
    7
    36
    India
    thank you chisay

    but now the problem for my phone is not"wifi error message"

    but

    when i switch on wifi it is detecting networks..immediately going to sleep and then automatically resetting and enabling and the whole process repeats
     
  5. mvmsk

    mvmsk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    105
    7
    36
    India
    yes i haved checked the thread and tried all the alternatives but that dint help me..!!

    ps:
    pls help me....now im feeling y did i choose ace...otherwise i shud hav gone for htc desire
     
  6. soudy1994

    soudy1994 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011

    Mar 20, 2011
    103
    9
    36
    the problem is fixed on 2.3.4 rom
     
  7. mvmsk

    mvmsk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    105
    7
    36
    India
    hey...can u give me the link
     
  8. mvmsk

    mvmsk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    105
    7
    36
    India
    sorry...it means i have to update my os???
     
  9. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    alright alright calm dooon calm dooon lol
    ok do you have much stored on the phone as i would suggest a factory data reset
     
  10. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    yes, id try a factory rest first thou
     
  11. mvmsk

    mvmsk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    105
    7
    36
    India
    doing so...will i loose my mem card stuff too??
     
  12. chismay

    chismay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    603
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    603
    144
    93
    ASSISTANT HEAD CHEF
    LONDON
    mmmm also before the last resort of flashing a new rom, try connecting to kies and using the firmware recovery tool. it might reload the wifi drivers?
     
  13. mvmsk

    mvmsk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    105
    7
    36
    India
    ok the i will try by the evng..now im in college...
     

Share This Page

Loading...