1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support WiFi + GoPro

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Clayton1, Dec 25, 2013.

  1. Clayton1

    Clayton1 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    73
    8
    16
    Oilfield.
    FSJ, B.C Canada
    Ive had this issue as well with hotel wifi's. I have full bars signal for the wifi Im trying to connect to as well says signal strength 'strong' but itll then say "checking the quality of your internet connection" followed by "Network disabled because internet connection slow"

    Im trying to link with the GoPro for the app to control, but also have had the same issues with some hotel wifi's. My home wifi works fine.
    :thinking:
    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Clayton1

    Clayton1 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    73
    8
    16
    Oilfield.
    FSJ, B.C Canada
    N/M I got it figured out.
     
  3. LilianTepes

    LilianTepes Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013

    Oct 30, 2013
    105
    63
    73
    Female
    Finland
    Could you post how you fixed the issue? It would be very helpful, incase someone else has the same problem and finds this thread. :)
     
    Anoop Kumar and ScandaLeX like this.
  4. Clayton1

    Clayton1 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    73
    8
    16
    Oilfield.
    FSJ, B.C Canada
    Yes I planned to actually but had to run out at the time!

    I went into the Wifi in settings, clicked Menu, then Advanced.
    I Unchecked "Scanning always available"
    Still didnt work for me, but seemed to work for other folks.
    I went back into advanced and unchecked "Auto network switch".
    That did the trick for me.
     
  5. ScandaLeX

    ScandaLeX Wasn't Me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,829
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    3,829
    966
    223
    Female
    PhiLLy
    Hi Clayton1...Just wanted to say thanks for coming back & posting your fix. I usually want to scream when I see post that ask for help then come back with never mind.....drives me insane! LOL!!

    Glad everything is working for you as it should.
     
    Anoop Kumar likes this.
  6. Clayton1

    Clayton1 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    73
    8
    16
    Oilfield.
    FSJ, B.C Canada
    My pleasure, and Lol...drives me nuts too!

    I knew I was gonna catch some grief with my non explanation :D But it was only a couple hours !
     
  7. Anoop Kumar

    Anoop Kumar Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012

    Oct 13, 2012
    16
    0
    15
    I want to thank Clayton too for coming back and sharing and also to other two members for prompting him.

    I was facing similar problems while connecting my Note 3 with my Nikon DSLR D 5300 over wifi and was getting similar messages ie "checking the quality of your internet connection" followed by "Network disabled because internet connection slow". But when I was connecting my Note 2 it was getting connected to my DSLR perfectly ok.

    To resolve the issue , I opened the forum and was looking for some answers and I opened this thread. I also changed the settings as pointed out above and my Note 3 got connected. So thanx to you all and this forum and esp to Lilian who prompted Clayton to come out with how he got it fixed so that it may help others and indeed it did and may again in future too.

    -Anoop Kumar
     

Share This Page

Loading...