1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

wifi help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kuherrm, Aug 11, 2010.

  1. kuherrm

    kuherrm Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    I am trying to connect to my home wifi, its WEP security on a linksys router, but every time i try to connect it says unable to connect, also idk if there is supposed to be a wifi icon on the top bar but it does not show one at all, appreciate any feedback
     

    Advertisement

  2. ChapelJuice

    ChapelJuice Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Web Developer
    Seattle, WA
    Are you sure you're entering the correct password? Did you try disabling the WEP and leaving it open, and seeing if you can connect that way? Also, did you disable your wifi (look in the notifications area).
     
  3. MeVirtually

    MeVirtually Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    40
    3
    16
    Chicagoland
    There should be an icon, but only after it connects, so you should see that after you get it figured out. If you really want to check, go somewhere like McDonald's or Starbucks that has free wi-fi to make sure it isn't something with the phone.

    More technically, please upgrade, or have someone upgrade, your encryption to WPA or higher, WEP is so insecure, like shutting the front door to your house, it just stops someone from breaking in momentarily. Also, make sure the router is set to provide enough IP addresses for the number of devices that are or recently have connected to it.
     
  4. kuherrm

    kuherrm Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    aight thanks for the look out, i will change it to wpa, but the dhcp is set to 50 users, but ill see what happens with changing to wpa
     
  5. kuherrm

    kuherrm Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    changed the router to wpa, now it works, thanks for all the help
     

Share This Page

Loading...