1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root WIFI hotspot without using Sprint

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by OriderUSA, Apr 7, 2012.

  1. OriderUSA

    OriderUSA Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    Sr. Computer Tech
    Omaha
    Is there an APP that I can use with this phone, and have a WIFI hotspot? I hate to pay Sprint another $20.00 just to turn it on...
     

    Advertisement

  2. tms592

    tms592 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    May 8, 2011

    May 8, 2011
    50
    4
    16
  3. gowcaizer1978

    gowcaizer1978 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    115
    12
    38
    Sales
    Baltimore, MD
    simcha and Whiskeypawz like this.
  4. OriderUSA

    OriderUSA Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    Sr. Computer Tech
    Omaha
    FoxFi works great..thanks for the help.
     
  5. Whiskeypawz

    Whiskeypawz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #287
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    511
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    511
    54
    78
    It's no longer available for Sprint from the Market but if you follow the link posted it gives you a QR code & a link to download it. That's awesome, going to try it tomorrow & see if it works for me. Thank you! :)
     
    simcha and drexappeal like this.
  6. mak916

    mak916 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #151
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,244
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    1,244
    291
    163
    Male
    Sacramento, CA.
    FoxFi does not work with HTC phones. You have to use it through Bluetooth to work on HTC phones.
     
  7. davect01

    davect01 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012

    Jan 22, 2012
    41
    8
    16
    Fountain Hills, AZ
    I can confirm that it works perfectly on the Photon.
     
    simcha and drexappeal like this.
  8. drexappeal

    drexappeal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    Thank you! This worked awesome! I also have to give thanks to a few people on here that had introduced me to QR Droid a while back. I had my doubts for a second, but never thought I'd be able to do this without rooting!
     
  9. rose0529

    rose0529 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011

    Oct 11, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    Minneapolis, MN
    I have also had good luck with FoxFi, great program.
     
  10. simcha

    simcha Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    436
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    436
    165
    78
    Male
    Employed
    Oakland, CA
    Ok, it might be time to dump the hotspot charge. Yay!
     
  11. doneve141

    doneve141 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009

    Oct 18, 2009
    112
    7
    36
    Oklahoma
    Worked for me. It took a couple of tries but connected and browsed just fine.
     
  12. itswaycool

    itswaycool Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    30
    3
    16
    I can't seem to install this on my photon. When I follow the link and click install, it asks me browser or play store. If I select play store, I get a message that sprint is not eligible. If I select browser, when I click install it asks me select a phone (my photon whited out). Any suggestions would be appreciated.
     
  13. drexappeal

    drexappeal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    It was already said above, that u can't install that way. You have to use a qr scanner. I use qr droid anyway, since it creates apk's.
     
  14. floorguy

    floorguy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    153
    27
    43
    Self Employed
    Northern Utah
    i just used barcode scanner...installed just fine...havent tried it out yet though
     
  15. itswaycool

    itswaycool Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    30
    3
    16
    thanks installed from BarCode and seems to be working fine.
     
  16. krose1223

    krose1223 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 17, 2012

    May 17, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    So I checked the allow unknown sources and have downloaded foxfi (via the barcode scanner). Everything looks good.

    I connect my laptop and kindle fire to my phone hotspot and both say they are connected etc but then when I try to browse it says cannot access the internet page....

    what do I do next?

    FYI I have a sprint samsung nexus 4g
     
  17. floorguy

    floorguy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    153
    27
    43
    Self Employed
    Northern Utah
    dunno but i had an outage here the other day,

    and i ran my lap top and main computer off it....(stupid sprint speeds :dontknow::dontknow::dontknow::dontknow:)

    but it connected and worked ok
     
  18. JMC31337

    JMC31337 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011

    Feb 17, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Root your phone
    Load CyanoGen Mod 7 (or get wpa_cli binary file)
    obtain the ultra_bcm_config binary

    follow these instructions IF YA WANT TO BE A FAKE AP
    (IF YA WANT AD-HOC then google for iwconfig mode ad-hoc and play with your ifconfig net link bla bla bla)

    Android from the command-line - Antoine Amarilli's blog

    EXCEPT

    insmod /system/lib/modules/bcm4329.ko will be

    insmod /system/lib/modules/dhd.ko firmware_path=/system/vendor/firmware/fw_bcm4329_apsta.bin nvarm_path=/system/etc/wl/nvram.txt iface_name=eth0

    and
    this
    ultra_bcm_config eth0 softap_htc AP none "" CHAN

    becomes


    ultra_bcm_config eth0 softap_gog APFAKER none "" 11



    note: if ya need the binaries i can give ya the (iwspy iwpriv iwconfig etc.. and ultra_bcm)
     
  19. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,940
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,940
    13,151
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Most devs these days should be able to hack the included sprint hotspot app. At least that's what the evo devs did
     
  20. panther550m

    panther550m Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014

    Oct 4, 2014
    1
    1
    6
    An interesting tidbit to add: A few months after this forum went dead the FCC ruled that blocking apps that allow tethering, or blocking tethering is ILLEGAL. This was ruled by the FCC in a lawsuit against Verizon in August 2012. Other carriers are following the same path allowing tethering in fear of a multi-million dollar law suit.
     
    drexappeal likes this.
  21. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,648
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,648
    2,249
    533
    Male
    Fort Myers, Fl
    It's interesting that you mention that because MetroPCS has begun integrating software into their phones that blocks Hotspot use unless you are paying for tethering.
     
  22. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,648
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,648
    2,249
    533
    Male
    Fort Myers, Fl
    Even if you use a tethering app that requires root access. Foxfi and pdanet only work for USB and bluetooth. And when you are using USB or bluetooth you have to use a custom user agent on your pc or else you get redirected to a page that tells you to pay for Hotspot.
     

Share This Page

Loading...