1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Wifi - How do I assign a static IP?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by clio197, Nov 22, 2012.

  1. clio197

    clio197 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010

    Oct 7, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    Nottinghamshire
    I am having issues with Wifi at home. My phone is telling me that I am connected and I have full strength signal but I cant get on Twitter or browse the web etc. Will assigning a static IP make a difference and if so what do I need to do? Many thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,526
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,526
    22,967
    3,118
    Scotland
    It can do, in previous versions of Android, it's made a difference.

    Settings -> Wireless & Networks -> WiFi -> Long Press your Wireless Network -> Modify Network -> Show Advanced Options -> IP Settings -> Static.

    It's there or thereabouts anyway, I'm not quite running a stock ROM so the path may be a little different for you.
     
  3. me too

    me too Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    Retired
    Kent, UK
    Are you a BT customer, by any chance? If you are, it's worth noting that your Homehub will have 2 WiFI networks in use. In addition to your private network, there's a public one - BTFon - available to other BT customers. I have this setup, and occasionally the BT authentication fails and I get exactly the symptoms you described.
    Either switch to the private network, or login to BTFon again.
     
  4. clio197

    clio197 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010

    Oct 7, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    Nottinghamshire
    Thanks for the replies. I am on Sky Broadband. I have managed to find the settings on the phone, it was more the router side of things I am struggling with, its a black Sagem one.
     
  5. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,526
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,526
    22,967
    3,118
    Scotland
    Do you have the exact model number of your router?

    Sorting it on the phone should do the job though, are you still having an issue?
     
  6. clio197

    clio197 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010

    Oct 7, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    Nottinghamshire
    Think I may have sorted it out, seems to be working at the minute anyway. Thanks for the assistance, I will be back if it goes belly up again!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...