1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Wifi just says error

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tensazan, Dec 31, 2011.

  1. tensazan

    tensazan Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    379
    82
    53
    Indiana
    Hey all, I'm having a bit of an issue with my wifi. When I go into wifi settings, it just says error under wifi and it won't let me enable it. I'm running 605.9 rooted with the latest radio. It was working fine until last night when I rebooted my phone because it was running really slowly.

    I have boot manager so I booted into CM7 and the wireless worked perfectly there so I'm guessing something happened to my 605.9 firmware.

    I've already tried a factory reset, wiping the cache, and wiping the dalvik cache and it didn't work. Any help you guys could offer will be much appreciated Thank you.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Ibrick

    Ibrick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    983
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    983
    208
    93
    Banking
    Milwaukee
    You could try going into data>misc, and in the dhcp and wifi folders delete everything and reboot.

    You'll need to re-enter your wifi password but that should hopefully fix it.

    If you don't want to delete everything until you know it works, just rename them.
     
  3. tensazan

    tensazan Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    379
    82
    53
    Indiana
    I ended up restoring to a backup of 605.5 that I had and it works with that. I think I'll try flashing 605.9 again to see what happens.

    Thanks for the tip, I'll give that a shot if it happens again.
     
  4. kidtwiffy

    kidtwiffy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012

    May 8, 2012
    3
    0
    5

    I have the same problem on my Attrix 4g, can you explain to me how to fix this and how to do this process? My phone keeps rebooting because of this problem can you help me as soon as possible thanks in advance!
     
  5. tensazan

    tensazan Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    379
    82
    53
    Indiana
    If you're rooted I would suggest just reflashing your Rom. Just delete cache and dalvik cache and leave the data. That's what I did to fix it on my phone, I don't know if that would work just as well for you since you do have a different phone.

    If you're stock you can try a factory reset.
     
  6. kidtwiffy

    kidtwiffy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012

    May 8, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    My phone is just stock, however I tried factory reset, that didn't work.

    Is there somewhere I can find out how to do this, I've never done anything like that and I don't know the technical lingo on what you're saying. Just a little explaining would help me a ton thanks in adavance.
     
  7. tensazan

    tensazan Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    379
    82
    53
    Indiana
    Since you're stock and unrooted, I suggest you take it back to an AT&T store to see if they can fix it or replace it. I also suggest you leave your phone stock for now. Rooting may not solve the issue on your phone, and will void your warranty, so if you're going to take your phone to AT&T, leave it stock unrooted.

    As for an explanation, if your phone is rooted, you can flash different roms. In the case of the wifi issue, it seems reflashing your current rom fixes it. The reason I say to leave data in place is so you won't lose any data when you reflash.
     
  8. kidtwiffy

    kidtwiffy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012

    May 8, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    LOL it stopped spinning and rebooting my phone, however my wifi doesn't work anymore..

    I have insurance but it's still a $125 deductible and it has warranty but the screen is cracked so that rules that out lol..
     
  9. tensazan

    tensazan Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    379
    82
    53
    Indiana
    It's up to you. Rooting and flashing a new Rom might fix the issue, but with a cracked screen, it may be easier just to get a replacement.
     

Share This Page

Loading...