1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Wifi keeps dropping

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rgr555, May 11, 2010.

  1. rgr555

    rgr555 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    181
    12
    38
    Is there a fix or setting?
     

    Advertisement

  2. jbdan

    jbdan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,121
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    7,121
    3,187
    513
    atl ga usa
    There is a sleep policy setting for WIFI you could try that. Go to MENU >SETTINGS >WIRELESS AND NETWORKS >WIFI SETTINGS >MENU >ADVANCED >WIFI SLEEP POLICY > set to never
     
    rgr555 likes this.
  3. rgr555

    rgr555 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    181
    12
    38
  4. barrister89

    barrister89 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    91
    4
    16
    VA
    Could be your router. I haven't changed the default settings and my Inc connects as soon as I walk in the house. I've also found it has very good wifi range. My router is on the first flour of my 3 story townhome and the Inc stays connected even in my upstairs bedroom where my laptop often drops the signal. I have found so far found that wifi works very well on this phone. I'm using one of the better Netgear G/N routers. I previously had a cheapie Linksys G router and I would get occasional drops on both of my laptops.
     
  5. bryn987

    bryn987 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    120
    5
    36
    How do you have it connect automatically to wi-fi when you get home? Do you just never turn off wi-fi and it switches automatically to a saved network when in range?
     
  6. rgr555

    rgr555 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    181
    12
    38
    Yeah I just leave wifi on. It will switch to the 3G network when out of range.
     
  7. gtdrew

    gtdrew Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    I use Tasker. I leave wifi off but have Tasker turn it on when I am close to my house. Location based on network.
     

Share This Page

Loading...