1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support wifi manager software

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by derrabe, Jun 18, 2011.

  1. derrabe

    derrabe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    143
    7
    36
    Unemployeed :(
    South East Michigan
    I am looking for a good free wifi manager apps that will allow me to easily with out rebooting switch between wifi networks. Here is my dilema, i have 3 networks I connect to alot. 2 are dhcp and one uses static. I would like a tool that when it detects one of the networks it changes to either the static or dhcp depending on a preset up option.
     

    Advertisement

  2. dsrtegl

    dsrtegl Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011

    Apr 4, 2011
    31
    1
    16
    In this day and age, what WiFi network does not use DHCP?

    Sounds like you have administrator problems.
     
  3. BRIAN5337

    BRIAN5337 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011

    Jan 2, 2011
    264
    21
    38
    I don't know much about the reason you have the static network but i imagine if its your personal network you might be static to allow yourself always be able to remote your computer with out fumbling around to find IP addy.I'm sure there is other reasons for static address. I have looked also for a good free manger to manage this also but with no results.
    If i find one i will let you know.
     
  4. derrabe

    derrabe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    143
    7
    36
    Unemployeed :(
    South East Michigan
    while to be honest the static address is for a network i frequent alot. it is setup for dhcp but so far the only way i can get on it is to pick a static address in its range. if i just use dhcp if just goes in to an obtaining ip address loop. if i statically assign it i can work no problem. we have reset the router and still no luck.
     
  5. BRIAN5337

    BRIAN5337 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011

    Jan 2, 2011
    264
    21
    38
    Out of curiosity, what brand of router do you have "static used"? and is there any other computer connected to the router. Some times it has to do with IP lease times for a particular auto signed addy. Android has known issues with DHCP on some routers.Android sometimes will not expire an addy and when another computer has it occupied already it will go into loop.
     
  6. derrabe

    derrabe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    143
    7
    36
    Unemployeed :(
    South East Michigan
    it is the router AT&T U-verse provide to my friend with his service, I dont know the brand but the thing is massive. Also it lets other computers, iphones and blackberrys get on with no issues. Also I have never been able to successfully get a dhcp address from this router, so i dont think it is it holding on to an ip for a previous visit.
     
  7. BRIAN5337

    BRIAN5337 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011

    Jan 2, 2011
    264
    21
    38
    Have you checked to see if the firmware has been updated on the 2wire ATT router.

    What security are you using WPA WPA2 Wep?
     
  8. derrabe

    derrabe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    143
    7
    36
    Unemployeed :(
    South East Michigan
    It is not my router, but the it is wpa.
     

Share This Page

Loading...