1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Wifi networks not in range??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Scarps, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. Scarps

    Scarps Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    15
    0
    15
    I got the Hero on 3UK yesterday. As soon as I booted it up it found a number of wireless networks and I was able to connect to my BeBox with no problems.
    Later on last night and continuing today, it can't find any networks in range. It shows the BeBox as 'remembered' but not in range. Even tho I'm obviously sitting near it.
    I've rebooted the phone today and no change.
    I installed the Fonera app yesterday and thought it might be causing probs so disabled it and still the problem was there


    Anyone got any ideas?

    cheers

    S
     

    Advertisement

  2. Scarps

    Scarps Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    15
    0
    15
    Managed to get it working after a while

    I clicked 'add a new network' and just entered some rubbish text and clicked 'save'. That process seemed to wake up the wifi network search and I managed to see the available networks..
    then they disappeared
    So I repeated the 'add network' process and they appeared and after 2 attempts I was able to log onto the BeBox.

    Is this a bug? does anyone else have this problem?

    cheers

    S
     
  3. TF1984

    TF1984 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009

    Nov 3, 2009
    676
    277
    133
    International Trade
    Southeast US
    I have the same issue. My Hero connected to my Home Network Flawlessly for about 2 weeks.

    Lately, it connects but as soon as it sleeps and is woken, it lists my network as "not in range, remembered"
    If I disable Wifi the enable, it will pick the network back up, but again as soon as it sleeps it rolls back into the "range" issue. I have my Hero set on top of my wirelss router, I'm quite positive it's in range!!
     
  4. infus

    infus Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011

    Sep 1, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    hi TF1984
    I have the same problem with my infuse. What did you finally do with your cellphone?
     
  5. zephyr88

    zephyr88 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012

    Mar 2, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    My Android was like that too
    but recently my wifi start working smoothly
    by made it forgot the network then reboot
    after reboot , finally my android can detect the wifi

    so mind try it ..
    hope it can help you guys ...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...