1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Wifi not working after 2.2 update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rtb35, Sep 9, 2010.

  1. jimlad

    jimlad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    132
    6
    36
    mine is the same, im thinking of trying to make a new gold card. and it goes bad on the root of the created gold card
     

    Advertisement

  2. jimlad

    jimlad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    132
    6
    36
    im sorted, tried another sd card and it worked
     
  3. KingCustard

    KingCustard Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Android Version 2.2
    Baseband version 32.43.00.32U_5.09.00.20
    Kernel version
    2.6.32.15-gf9c0527
    htc-kernel@and18-2 #1

    Build number
    2.10.404.2 CL226611 release-keys

    Software number
    2.10.405.2

    Someone help me. I've spent best part of the day making 2 goldcards, ensuring I've got files just named update.zip & not update.zip.zip & still my Desire refuses to install software.

    My Desire was a TMobile one, which I unlocked & debranded, installed Froyo OTA, got notice of an update the other day, since when my Wifi hasn't worked just giving "error" message.

    This is doing my tits in.
     
  4. Hepburn72

    Hepburn72 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Thanks for the info, It's rebooting as we speak:D
     
  5. jimlad

    jimlad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    132
    6
    36
    follow the guide on post 4
     
  6. KingCustard

    KingCustard Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    No idea what was going wrong before, but tried again this morning & it updated fine. I presume I was being a muppet at some stage!

    Cheers for the help.
     
  7. ciscokiduk

    ciscokiduk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hi , I allso have the same issue but Xda dev appears to be off line any chance of another location for the file please .I have looked all over but all routes looked to XDA

    Thanks
     
  8. lukeyboymac

    lukeyboymac Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    62
    7
    16
    Basingstoke, UK
    Just a boost from the idiot (me) who got a bigger SD card and forgot to make it a gold card :eek:
     
  9. 4ndrew

    4ndrew Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Hi,

    I`ve just joined,only had my phone a week. Just thought I`d mention that I have the same problem with WIFI after froyo OTA on Thursday. My phone is factory unlocked and unbranded,I haven`t done anything to it. I rung HTC to complain about the WIFI and they said they are aware of it and are working on a fix,they will ring or email me as soon as its done.
    Hope this is of some help.

    Andrew.
     
  10. ThEGr33k

    ThEGr33k Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    114
    6
    36
    4ndrew, that is very interesting, you deffo didnt debrand yourself???
     
  11. 4ndrew

    4ndrew Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    no,I got the phone on contract from the internet,its on 3 but i didnt use 3 direct. it has no markings on outside and no operator specific software inside. it works on all networks. i have not debranded or unlocked. the phone was classed as a refurbished phone as it may have been sent out to somebody under the 7 day approval period. it came in a box marked "3 refurbished handset" with a sticker saying htc desire.
     
  12. ThEGr33k

    ThEGr33k Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    114
    6
    36
    Very odd, so its pretty likely that yours is a stock normal phone then! I dont think 3 started with branding till fairly recently... Hmmm. Cheers for info, its interesting to hear!
     
  13. maschenazi

    maschenazi Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    I have exactly the same problem and my Desire is also unbranded and unlocked.
    I am going to contact HTC as well
     
  14. 4ndrew

    4ndrew Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    3
    0
    5

    I phoned htc again today,they are still looking into the problem and a lot of people have phoned them about it. Also noticed my bluetooth is not working either.
     
  15. lolbug

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    143
    9
    36
    Thanks, OOK!

    --Aleq
     
  16. shankara

    shankara Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010

    Sep 17, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    i am pretty sure my htc desire was branded
    and still didn't work for me
    wifi still states error
    please help me
     
  17. shankara

    shankara Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010

    Sep 17, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Re created gold card and worked
    you guys rock :)
     
  18. ajdjackson

    ajdjackson Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hi
    First post here but used the forum a few weeks to unbrand from T-Mobile and upgrade to Froyo. :)

    Everything was going great until this morning I got a notification that an update was available. So off I went and installed this OTA. I didn't notice any issues until a few hours later I noticed no wi-fi. I couldn't switch it on - getting' Error' in settings. So I've ended up here.

    I believed my SD was a GoldCard used previously to un-brand and install Froyo but after reading the above I created a new one and carried out the steps as detailed above (several times now). No issues installing update.zip but still no wi-fi.

    My info is:

    Android Version: 2.2
    Baseband: 32.43.00.32U_5.09.00.20
    Kernel: 2.6.32.15-gf9c0527 htc-kernel@and18-2 #1
    Build: 2.10.405.2 CL226611 release-keys
    Software: 2.10.405.2
    Browser: WebKit 3.1

    Any help on getting wifi again would be most appreciated.

    Jake
     
  19. rtb35

    rtb35 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    521
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    521
    131
    93
    Sometimes certain sd cards refuse to work as a gold card,try a different card or the original one maybe and try again.
     
  20. yabadaba

    yabadaba Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    19
    1
    16
    I did the OTA update today with a goldcard in the phone and now have the wifi problem (it just says error) even after doing a factory reset. My goldcard is my SD card and is the same one I used to 'debrand' my phone just a few weeks ago so I know it works.
     
  21. ahellary

    ahellary Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    9
    2
    6
    it mngr
    northampton uk
    it says the update failed the check ... looked closer and saw that the phone said it could not find /sdcard/update.zip..... down loaded this 2 times now any advice have a desire with no wifi atm the boot loader seems to be .92.0001

    tried it with 2 dif sd cards also when i go into recovery it the phone says cannont find e:/cache/recovery/command ..... is that relevent?

    im quite happy to try another rom if anyone can reccomend one ... id just like my wifi back


    tony
     
  22. kumbarik

    kumbarik Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    1
    0
    5

    "e:/cache/recovery/command .. " is not relevant I had same but updated without problem, WiFi is ok now.
     
  23. ahellary

    ahellary Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    9
    2
    6
    it mngr
    northampton uk
    ummmmm just found the error of my ways .... silly windows puts the file extention on automaticly so i had update.zip.zip

    sorted now wifi back working :)
     
  24. drunkn_munky

    drunkn_munky Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Big thanks for post #4 of this thread :D
     
  25. nolia

    nolia Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    student
    Buckinghamshire, UK
    hey guys new to this. I updated my Desire this morning and had the ERROR prob. I assume the phone update via SD card is working as I have followed instructions and it has updated but wi-fi ain't working. Maybe there is something I am doing very wrong.
    I am using the SD card that came with phone.
    I formatted the card and just dropped the UPDATE file (unzipped) into the SD card using windows 7. I made sure it isn't zip zip.
    then followed instructions.
    Does the SD/Gold card has to have a special folder in it?
    got phone from amazon uk as a sim free version but when called HTC they said it is on T-Mob. It doesnt have a sim lock as I tried a virgin sim and use my o2 sim
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...