1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Wifi not working...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Tejaljay, Apr 27, 2011.

  1. Tejaljay

    Tejaljay Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I have been using my new flytouch 3 for just over a day....The wifi worked fine till now...

    I tried reseting the router, restarting the apad....

    I also tried using Ethernet but it just gets STUCK at ..'obtaining IP address'

    I ALSO TRIED DOING A FACTORY RESET....WITH NO LUCK...

    Its still not going past 'obtaining an IP adress'

    I checked my BlackBerry is connecting fine to the wifi...

    Can anyone please help...i have been trolling the various threads but still no luck...

    thanks

    Jay
     

    Advertisement

  2. Tejaljay

    Tejaljay Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    i have also tried this....
     
  3. wizlinkx

    wizlinkx Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011

    Apr 25, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Broadcast IT Engineer
    Sri Lanka
    If your router config requires a MAC to connect a device, then that can be the problem. Try an Open network config to test.
     
  4. Tejaljay

    Tejaljay Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    hello, thanks for this, but already tried this....

    my other wireless devices are working fine..even after i reset the whole router...
     
  5. Tejaljay

    Tejaljay Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Looking at other posts my tab is at the moment working on;

    MODEL- DISCO

    ANDROID 2.2- 20110316

    BASE BAND - UNKNOWN

    KERNEL - 2.6.32.9 CAO atCAO-DESKTOP#19

    BUILD- FRF85B

    dose this mean my firmware is out of date........

    pls do let me know...
     
  6. Roidz99

    Roidz99 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011

    Apr 28, 2011
    53
    24
    18
    If you cant even connect using the ethernet plug then its prolly not the wifi thats acting up. Do you have a lan connection ? Did u install a new firewall/antivirus or something on the device ? Did you check yr modem/routers build in firewall settings ?
     
  7. vgyogi

    vgyogi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I tried all the lings listed (reset router, on and off switch on superpad, etc.) I installed the firmware update 20110419, which erased everything and gave me a better looking home screen, but wifi is lacking. I'm in the room right next to my wifi router (3 feet) and I still get a weak/poor reading on my tab.All my other wifi devices through the house gives me 4 bars, but on my pad I get 1 bar right next to the router.

    My pad connects then disconnects then tries to reconnect again.

    Any permanent solutions?

    It works fine when I connect through the Ethernet hard wire.

    :thinking:
     
  8. toscal

    toscal Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Try changing the wifi channel on the router. Some channels work better than others. And some wifi cards also prefer certain channels. I do know some makes of wifi card and older routers don't like talking to each other no matter what you do.

    My access point is set to channel 1 and I get a medium strength signal about 7m away in another room.
     
  9. Roidz99

    Roidz99 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011

    Apr 28, 2011
    53
    24
    18
    the password encryption is important also i heard. try (temporary) to turn the password off and see if u can connect then.
     

Share This Page

Loading...