1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support WiFi Not Working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ambivalentSoul, Jul 5, 2011.

  1. ambivalentSoul

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    I've had my LG Optimus V for about 4 months now, and it's been great. However, the wifi has stopped working. My network is working fine. We have 4 other devices hooked up to it working properly. I have the password typed in correctly, and says the signal strength is excellent and the link speed is above 30mbps.

    If you guys have any suggestions as to what might help me fix this problem, I'd really appreciate it.
     

    Advertisement

  2. koopakid08

    koopakid08 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    772
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011

    Mar 14, 2011
    772
    165
    93
    Behind you
    What type of security are you using? Try disabling any security and trying to connect.
     
  3. USHwy129

    USHwy129 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    51
    3
    16
    Clearwater FL
    I just started having the same problem. I have the same setup you described. But mine actually WAS working and just stopped connecting in the last few days. I've done quite a few things to the phone recently but nothing at all related to wifi.

    Gonna try the security thing and let you know, because if I watch it while it's connecting, it says obtaining IP, then flips to authenticating for a split second, then back to scanning then right back to obtaining IP...so could possibly be a security issue, but nothing has changed on my network.
     
  4. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    Reboot the router. Sometimes one device won't connect but the other 7 or 8 in the house will. Rebooting has always (but once with the iphone) taken care of the problem.
     
  5. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,085
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,085
    1,466
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL
    I just started having this problem with my daughters phone (Intercept with VM). I've done everything accept remove and reinstall the router software and nothing is working. I also tried disabling MAC filtering, removing her MAC address and re-adding it again.. zilch. I'm fixing to do a factory reset of her phone.


    Edit: Performing a factory reset of the phone did the trick. Not sure why it got stuck like that!
     
  6. ProgramIchiban

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    46
    11
    18
    This happened to me too! It started when I was trying to get onto my high school's wifi with their 32 character long WEP code and it wouldnt connect. Then a week or two later I couldnt connect at home either. I was using a WEP security code at home too. I switched the router code over to a personal WAP and it seemed to work fine.
     
  7. radiotecha1234

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    47
    14
    18
    KS
    Mine just didn't connect and so I rebooted it and it worked. But, I fear it will do it again. I wonder if it has anything to do with the Android market issues yesterday?
     
  8. DoomyGIR

    DoomyGIR Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    37
    2
    16
    Try rebooting your router. I have this problem occasionally and this always works.
     
  9. USHwy129

    USHwy129 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    51
    3
    16
    Clearwater FL
    I switched my security from wpa/tkip back to WEP and it immediately connected with no problem and has stayed connected since anytime I'm in range. From all the posts I've read it seems that WEP is the only stable security that works on Gingerbread at the moment.

    Annoying yes, that I have to compromise my network security to make it work, but hey, if someone wants on my network bad enough to beat WEP they are going to be annoyed that they wasted that much time to find nothing interesting lol
     
  10. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,085
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,085
    1,466
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL
    I had tried that and it wouldn't work. As a test I removed all security and the phone still would not connect... tried everything I could think of. Factory reset was the only thing that worked. =/
     
  11. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    The Optimus V is Froyo and works with WPA-PSK [TKIP]
     
  12. Johnmaxed

    Johnmaxed Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    2
    2
    6
    I bought my Optimus V four months ago and I've been very happy with it, but a few weeks ago it stopped connecting to my home wifi and would't connect no matter what I tried (router reboots, password resets, a factory reset on the phone, etc). I was using WPA2 Personal on my Linksys WRT54GS2 router and my phone would connect to my wifi flawlessly. In fact I can hardly recall having to reconnect. Then out of the blue it stopped working.

    After reading this thread I switched the wireless security on my router to 128-bit WEP and now it connects immediately and stays connected. Due to security concerns I've never used WEP so something in my phone/router connection obviously changed. I'd really like to figure this out because I'd rather use WPA2. Any ideas? Are others using WPA2 successfully?
     
  13. mkbkr1

    mkbkr1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    332
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    332
    135
    68
    Sunset, Louisiana
    It may be an issue with your router. I'm running IHO (bobz latest build) on my phone and have a Linksys WRT54G router and was having issues with randomly losing the router signal. I found a firmware hack for the router and have not had any problems since. Do a google search for "dd-wrt" and check it out.
     
  14. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,085
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,085
    1,466
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL
    I don't think it's the router because this only happens on one of my phones (VM Samsung Intercept). Every once in awhile it just completely stops working, will not connect to the router, and nothing will fix it other than factory resetting the phone.

    Knock on wood, it's never happened on my OpV.

    Edit: I am using WPA2 on a D-Link
     
  15. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    Have you ever tried a factory reset on the router?
     
  16. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,085
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,085
    1,466
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL

    No. Every other item in the house keeps the wifi settings accept the Intercept, which tells me it's the phone.

    Honestly, if I could find something like this for the Intercept (which does indeed suffer from the TWS bug probably worse than the OpV), then Wifi wouldn't be necessary.

    My roommate also has the Intercept but his is from Sprint. It also suffers severely from the TWS bug... but he doesn't use my Wifi.
     
  17. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    My iPhone would not connect to my home router, it connected to every other wifi hotspot I tried. People kept telling me to do a factory reset on the router and i drug my feet. finally, I gave in and did it. iphone connected and other devices started getting their connections faster.
     
  18. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,085
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,085
    1,466
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL
    The router was completely reset when I recently formatted and installed Windows 7. There's no firmware updates available for the router.

    The Sonos music server, laptop, my sons little gaming devices, and my cell phone all work just fine via Wifi. It's only the intercept that sometimes wont connect. Even turning off MAC filtering, removing the phones MAC address and re-adding it.. nothing works but a factory reset of the phone.


    [​IMG]

    Test Date: Aug 22, 2011 2:19:48 am
    Connection Type: Wifi
    Server: Tacoma, WA
    Download: 10645 kbps
    Upload: 1946 kbps
    Ping: 32 ms

    My connect speeds look ok.
     
  19. Johnmaxed

    Johnmaxed Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    2
    2
    6
    Stop the presses!!!

    I changed the Wireless Channel on my router from '6 - 2.437Ghz' to '1 - 2.412Ghz' and now my Optimus V connects and stays connected using WPA2! :D
     
    raynoldsk and AndyOpie150 like this.
  20. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    If you don't have a LG Optimus "V" then YOU REALLY NEED TO REFRAIN FROM COMMENTING IN THIS FORUM. Any advice you give is not based on the actual working of the "V" and could not possibly benefit the members in this forum.

    Thank you for your understanding on this matter.
     
  21. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Have you tried shutting off both the router and the device at the same time,waiting 5min. then turning everything back on?
     
  22. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    Check out WiFi Analyzer, it is free on the Market. It will test the various channels and tell you which is the best. It goes up to channel 14, not all routers do so make sure you uncheck any channels you don't have.

    Virtually all of the routers in my neighborhood are on 6 (most factory defaults are 6). And most of the routers are secured with the router name as the password!
     
    raynoldsk likes this.
  23. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    I agree 100%. I have installed WiFi analyzer on my phone and inSSIDer v2.0 on my PC.

    My Netgear 300N actually picks the best channel(the one with the least amount of traffic on it) at any given time.

    I use WiFi radar when in town as well as WiFi analyzer. WiFi radar shows me what direction an open WiFi is at.
    WiFi analyzer in the signal meter mod shows me the strength of the signal as I get closer to it .
     
  24. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,085
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,085
    1,466
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL

    No, but I will try that and see if it helps (have to wait for my kid to get home with the phone so I can test things). I also recently read an article on Lifehacker where they recommend Wifi Stumbler (I loaded this page from my wifi enabled laptop). I changed the channel to one less used (I'm in an apartment complex), so that may make a difference as well. I did notice my speeds got better on a new channel, too.

    Edit: Changing the channel seems to have worked for now. ;)
     
  25. Iamlazer

    Iamlazer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    A solution that worked for me is installing and running connectify.

    The "lite" version is downloadable for free. It essentially takes LAN/wifi from access points and uses your labtops wifi card to produce a hot spot.

    I could not for the life of me get my V to connect to my Belkin router (changed everything to no avail).

    Downloaded and ran this problem and my V connects with ease.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...