1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Wifi: Only known network are shown, no scan of wifi around

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fredkat, Jan 21, 2014.

  1. Fredkat

    Fredkat Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014

    Jan 21, 2014
    4
    0
    25
    Hello.

    I upgraded from a SamsungS2 to a Nexus4.

    Google automagically restored all photos, contacts, known wifi and so on to my new phone.
    Great!

    But now, the scan of all visible wifi around is unavalaible.
    I can only view and connect to the wifi i previously registered.
    I can add a network, but i have to enter the exact name and protocols.

    I try some apps (WifiFinder and others) with the same results: Only known wifi are shown and usable (most 'Out of reach' which is true)

    Does anybody have any clue?

    --
    Fred (Thanks in advance)
     

    Advertisement

  2. SiempreTuna

    SiempreTuna Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    3,892
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013

    Jan 11, 2013
    3,892
    1,053
    423
    My Nexus 4 searches automatically. I can go into Settings .. WiFi and hit the refresh button or menu then Scan but I rarely need to do that.

    Might be worth checking the advanced settings: maybe you have Avoid poor connections selected and that's causing the problem .. Shouldn't, but you never know.
     
  3. Fredkat

    Fredkat Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014

    Jan 21, 2014
    4
    0
    25
    My N4 neither scan automatically nor manually.

    Avoid poor connection is not selected, and very good spots are not shown neither.
    But adding manually a new network works fine (but i have to know it exists...)

    --
    Fred (thank you -_- )
     
  4. ooberandy

    ooberandy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    711
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    711
    77
    78
    Hartlepool, UK
    If you go to settings, wifi, advanced there's a tick box 'Network Notification'. You need to tick this for new networks to show up.

    I have mine unticked so I dont get notifications, plus I think it uses a little more battery.
     
  5. Fredkat

    Fredkat Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014

    Jan 21, 2014
    4
    0
    25
    Thank for the reply.

    Network notification ticked, i have a notification when an open wifi is avalaible.
    But it is not shown when i open the Wi-Fi menu.

    I now use the 'Wifi Fixer' application.
    It have two tabs:
    - 'Known' in which are the networks to which my N4 connects when detected.
    - 'Local' in which all available local networks are display.

    I have to 'Add a network' manually in the N4 Wi-Fi menu and then, in WifiFixer, i can manually connect to it.
    It's really annoying...

    I hope someone will understand the iatus.

    --
    Fred (lost)
     
  6. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Rank:
     #104
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,974
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Fred, I'm just getting used to my N4 so I'm not much help. Mine is about 3 months old and however the prior owner set it up mine shows all available networks as you would figure it would. (Or, at least I'D figure that way...)

    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...