1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support WiFi Problems??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by thecrock0984, May 3, 2010.

  1. thecrock0984

    thecrock0984 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    216
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    216
    14
    38
    FireFighter
    Villa Rica, Ga
    Ok. So I was using wifi at my house. Switched to 3G for awhile. Tired to switch back over. Now says my network is not in range, remembered. Anyone know anyhting about something like this?? Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. photographx

    photographx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    110
    10
    38
    Random similar issues here...

    Usully connects after several retries...
     
  3. INTREPID-NY

    INTREPID-NY Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    273
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    273
    55
    53
    Same problem sometimes. Rebooting the phone fixes it.
     
  4. melophat

    melophat Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    58
    18
    18
    so does going back into the wireless settings.. you don't need to reenter the password or anything like that, if you go into wireless settings, it'll refresh the list and reconnect.
     
  5. INTREPID-NY

    INTREPID-NY Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    273
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    273
    55
    53
    Same problem that happens from time to time. Going into wireless settings does not work. Rebooting fixes it. There are many bugs with this phone that need to be fixed.
     
  6. pjspdx

    pjspdx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    21
    1
    16
    Put me down for a me too. Reboot is the only reliable fix. I have a hunch that it might be related to Pandora. It was running but not playing on my Inc at the times that it has happened. I noticed that Pandora causes a lot of activity in the logs even when paused. Anyone else using Pandora and having the wifi reconnect problems? Or not using Pandora and still having WiFi problems?
     
  7. jdaghir

    jdaghir Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    13
    5
    16
    I've got the same problem. Reboot fixes it, going into wireless settings does not. Not running Pandora, but I am running Slacker.
     
    pjspdx likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...