1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Wifi Problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rothe, Jan 6, 2014.

  1. rothe

    rothe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Bugs!

    I keep running into a number of issues with Wifi connectivity on this phone. Sometimes it won't find my access points at home. Sometimes it authenticates with an access point, but won't transfer any data. Web sites, Facebook, application syncs - nothing will work.

    I'll switch off wifi to force using the 4G network, and that will regain internet connectivity. And then thirty seconds later, wifi has mysteriously switched itself back on! Along with the reconnected wifi comes non-transferring data.

    I've checked my router's DHCP logs, and the IP address assignment proceeded properly. I've also tried assigning a static IP address to the phone. It doesn't matter.

    I've run through every wifi setting on the phone. Nothing seems to make a difference.

    I'm convinced that this is nothing other than a software bug in the phone. And I haven't bothered to call Virgin Mobile's support, since I'm sure I'll do no better than getting some tier one tech running through a standard support script with me.

    Anybody else seeing this wifi weirdness?
     

    Advertisement

  2. 1phone

    1phone Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    32
    2
    36
    I have the same problem today, now.
    I googled online and there's one post about this problem at elsewhere and has no reply.
     
  3. muffalettaboy

    muffalettaboy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    20
    13
    18
    Bloomington Illinois
    Have you tried turning Connection Optimizer off? Mobile Data>Automatic Connections That cleared up some weirdness on a friend's Boost phone recently.
     
  4. 1phone

    1phone Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    32
    2
    36
    I went to settings> mobile data> but I didn't see "Automatic Connections"
     
  5. rothe

    rothe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    That did it! Thanks!

    After reading a few web search results for Sprint Connection Optimizer, it seems that these problems are actually pretty wide-spread. Connection Optimizer is a location-based service, so if Sprint thinks you're somewhere *NEAR* where they think you should be able to pick up a wireless LAN, they FORCE your phone to use that internet connection. This is why my wifi turned itself on again several times, even after I manually toggled it off.

    Often, this automatic activation of wifi works just fine. Hence, some people have no problems like those I've reported.

    But there are countless people with all sorts of Android phones who are experiencing problems with Sprint-networked phones - including Virgin Mobile and Boost customers - who are suffering through the poor logic embedded into this Connection Optimizer application.

    Android phones shouldn't be at the mercy of a program that contradicts the wifi use choices that a user makes.

    Connection Optimizer needs to die a fast and permanent death.
     
  6. rothe

    rothe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    Your phone is a Virgin Mobile Desire 601, right? Because that's how I cleared the Connection Optimizer checkbox that fixed my problems.
     
  7. 1phone

    1phone Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    32
    2
    36
    I am using fido
     
  8. rothe

    rothe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

  9. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,434
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Why the bump?

    From your reply, isn't this sorted?
     
  10. brian31525

    brian31525 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 30, 2014

    May 30, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    I have a 601 from Alltell that is doing the same thing. Connects disconnects connects. sometimes it works right. What the heck.. ready to take this pos back. Sitting 3 foot from my router. Tried everything nothing seems to make a difference
     
  11. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,434
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Does everything included resetting your router?

    Do you have a lot of signal overlap with any neighbors?

    Check out "Wifi Analyzer" to see (swipe left/right for screens)

    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.farproc.wifi.analyzer
     
  12. rothe

    rothe Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011

    I bumped because I wanted somebody else to see the connections optimizer issue and solution. Should've just forwarded a link. Sorry.

    Brian - does this happen on only your home router, or does it happen on public wifi networks as well?
     
    EarlyMon likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...