1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

WiFi problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by maniaque, May 20, 2010.

  1. maniaque

    maniaque Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Hillsboro, OR
    I can't figure out why my Hero won't connect to my home wireless system.
    I'm able to connect in other hotspots around town but for some reason not in my own home.
    I have my router set up with WPA-Personal security and after numerous times attempting to connect by entering that god awful encryption key (learned how to cut & paste on the Hero) no luck.
    Reading other threads on this subject I took someone's advise and reset the router to use WEP security with the same results.
    I have a wireless laptop and printer in the household that use my wireless system just fine. Why won't my Hero play nice?
    Any hints, tricks?

    thanks,
    Maniaque.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ronbien

    ronbien Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    215
    47
    53
    Is your router using 802.11N? It has to be B or G, I think, for the Hero.
    Good Luck!
     
  3. TheButcher

    TheButcher Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    38
    1
    16
    Columbus
    I just updated my Hero to 2.1 and now I am not able to connect to my wireless network either. I used to be able to connect before the update.
    I am also getting an error that states com.htc.bgp has stopped unexpectedly but I don't think they are related.
     
  4. h00k247

    h00k247 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    7
    1
    6
    Same thing here. After I completed the 2.1 update earlier today I lost the ability to connect to my router. I have yet to try another router.
     
  5. maniaque

    maniaque Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Hillsboro, OR
    (Yes, it is a G)
    Okay, so if I problem has been identified, what is the "official" process for getting actual support to fix it?
    It's not like I'm using some oddball hardware. A Linksys Wireless G router is hardly bleeding edge or rare technology.

    Sorry for the really dumb question, but how/where do I find the OS version on the phone?
     
  6. ronbien

    ronbien Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    215
    47
    53
    Menu > About Phone > scroll down to Software Version.

    Good Luck!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...