1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root wifi/signal bar not turning green any more

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ducky1979, Jun 9, 2011.

  1. ducky1979

    ducky1979 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    910
    96
    98
    Male
    conductor
    Buxton, Derbyshire
    anyone had any problems with the signal bars not connecting to google servers (turning green) because all day today its barely been green, yet yesterday it was green all the time?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,142
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,142
    16,719
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    No, it spent most of the day green for me, with the exceptions being times I'd turned data off.
     
  3. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    might be mobile network problems
     
  4. ducky1979

    ducky1979 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    910
    96
    98
    Male
    conductor
    Buxton, Derbyshire
    could be, voda has been off and on round here the last few days, they must be doing something at the masts!
     
  5. Usta

    Usta Android Expert
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    2,582
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    2,582
    1,374
    433
    The Netherlands
    Could also be a bug in the MIUI Rom that you are using...
     
  6. ducky1979

    ducky1979 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    910
    96
    98
    Male
    conductor
    Buxton, Derbyshire

    I've updated to 1.6.8 but it was doing it before I updated anyway, its a weird one, I think ill try flashing to one of my backups and see if that works.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...