1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support wifi stopped working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by gabbyevs, Jun 30, 2011.

  1. gabbyevs

    gabbyevs Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    550
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    550
    11
    63
    can anyone help

    all of a sudden my wifi connection has stoped working-its been absolutely fine i havent updated lately and was using it jsut a couple of days ago

    the connection is fine off my router as im online right now on my mac


    any help?
     

    Advertisement

  2. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Hello Gabbyevs!

    Have you updated from Froyo (2.2.1) to Gingerbread (2.3)? There have been quite a few that have complained about WIFI issues since the update.

    Apparently it is a Google issue (not an HTC one)... there are a few work arounds at the moment, while we wait for them to sort it out. Have you tried to set a static IP address for your DHD? Also - if your WIFI signal drops too low and you have 3G turned on as well, then the phone switches, which can cause you to loose connection.

    I've had the same conversation in the last day or so with someone... I'll find it and put a link in this post! :)

    EDIT - here's the thread where someone has mentioned, amongst other things, the WIFI issue http://androidforums.com/desire-hd-...540-problems-since-upgrading-gingerbread.html - at least you're not alone!!
     
    gabbyevs likes this.
  3. gabbyevs

    gabbyevs Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    550
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    550
    11
    63
    hi there

    yes i updated but that was while ago now and i havent had any probs since till now-im a bit thick when it comes to the technical bit so how do change the address to make it static?


    i have just seen the other thread sorry for the duplicate i have wifi analyzer it says -60 for strngth is that correct?
     
  4. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Don't worry - I'm not great at technical stuff either... I've just picked up quite a bit from other people on here!! :D

    Here's a how to on static IP addresses:

    If that helps, click thanks on El Presidente's post (in this thread - http://androidforums.com/desire-hd-support-troubleshooting/345055-desire-hd-wifi-problem.html), as I can't take credit for that!!

    Don't apologise... everyone needs to start somewhere - we're here to help!! :)
     
  5. gabbyevs

    gabbyevs Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    550
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    550
    11
    63
    thanks again for your quick response

    sorry to complicate further i dont have a pc im on a mac and have no idea where to start with that
     
  6. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Didn't realise that you were PC-less... I've no idea when it comes to using a mac, but this could help How to Find Your IP Address on a Mac - wikiHow - not sure if that is the correct way to do it... you'll get an IP address, just don't know if it'd be the correct thing... give it a go and, if it doesn't work, you can always turn "static IP" off, as it shouldn't cause any harm to the phone,

    If I have got the above wrong, then I'm sure someone will let us know!! :)
     
    gabbyevs likes this.
  7. gabbyevs

    gabbyevs Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    550
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    550
    11
    63
    i managed to find out all the correct addresses through my router server

    thanks so much for your help its worked i shall go and thank el on the other thread aswell

    thanks for your patience with me really appreciate it
     
  8. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Honestly, not a problem - like to try and help people out where possible!!

    Glad you got it sorted!! :)
     
  9. gabbyevs

    gabbyevs Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    550
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    550
    11
    63
    and just to add i assume this wont work with any wifi just my own?
     
  10. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Unfortunately, yes, I think that it will mean that you only have access to your own WIFI.

    I guess you can turn off Static IP and then turn it back on when you are at your place.

    Hopefully Google will realise that their software has an issue and will get some kind of fix done soon!! :)
     
    gabbyevs likes this.
  11. gabbyevs

    gabbyevs Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    550
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    550
    11
    63
    thanks no worries well for now lets hope they fix it soon
     
    D-U-R-X likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...