1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root wifi tether for prevail

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by thomasmbl, Jan 2, 2012.

  1. thomasmbl

    thomasmbl Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    480
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Jul 11, 2011
    480
    72
    53
    I need to know the fix for the wifi tether for prevail
     

    Advertisement

  2. thomasmbl

    thomasmbl Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    480
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Jul 11, 2011
    480
    72
    53
    i Read and looked and i didnt see it.plz help me
     
  3. fcortes626

    fcortes626 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    442
    67
    53
    FedEx and Auto tech student
    Los Angeles
    it doesnt look like it
     
  4. kristopher5823

    kristopher5823 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    418
    179
    68
    Dahlonega, GA
  5. Zintus

    Zintus Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    53
    12
    18
    SouthEast Side, Hood
    Here's what I did... Download this app... But get version 3.1 beta 7... As I could not get any of the newer ones to work with the prevail...

    android-wifi-tether - Wireless Tether for Root Users - Google Project Hosting

    You will have to have the setting in applications on your phone that will allow you to install apps from other places than the market...

    Once you have it installed on your phone load it up and click on the menu and go to settings... The top setting needs to be set to Samsung Galaxy Incognito... Once that is set, the next setting below that needs to be set to Samsung Softap (master) the rest is up to you... SSID and other stuff.. Make sure to disable wakelock... That way your phone won't sleep and interrupt your data flow...

    I hope this helps...:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...