1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Wifi tether on Crickets Huawei Ascend?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kennyiskarazy, Mar 15, 2011.

  1. kennyiskarazy

    kennyiskarazy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    67
    0
    35
    illinois
    I have wifi tether and barnacle tether and neither work. I dont know If I have to set up some kind of settings to make it work or what?
    Yes I am rooted, used z4root.
    Just cant get anything to detect wifi from my phone, said smething aboutthe ac doc infrature or something cannot connect.
     

    Advertisement

  2. la sal

    la sal Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    859
    95
    108
    Male
    Waukesha, WI
    Wifi Tether worked for my Ascend on Cricket. I never tried Barnacle.
     
  3. kennyiskarazy

    kennyiskarazy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    67
    0
    35
    illinois
    what did you do? just root your phone and install the wifi tether?
     
  4. la sal

    la sal Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    859
    95
    108
    Male
    Waukesha, WI
    Yes. I didn't have any issues.
     
  5. kennyiskarazy

    kennyiskarazy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    67
    0
    35
    illinois
    Ah, problem solved. I guess I was having alot of problems with my last root, so I just went back to z4root and re-rooted, now it works, but I was wondering is there anyway to make the wifi faster?
     
  6. la sal

    la sal Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    859
    95
    108
    Male
    Waukesha, WI
    I can't say if you can but it was a decent speed on Cricket's 3G for me. Glad it's working for you now. Great app.
     
  7. mrbillcollecta

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    13
    2
    16
    I know cricket has a limited bandwidth usage. Is there anything I can look for as a gauge to how much I'm using. This is my 1st day of tethering. There is a upload and download speeds on the app. Can i gauge my usage by that?
     
  8. lumberjack_ian

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    42
    4
    16
    sandy, or
    it seems that both wifi tether and barnacle will keep track of info downloaded per session, but if the app is closed the counter resets.

    i think cricket has a 1 gig download cap w/ the unlimited plan and after you reach that your speeds are reduced (i think i am having that problem, but i don't know how i would check), but i don't know how you'd be able to get any better speeds than you are already getting, unless you are somewhere with poor service and you physically move to somewhere w/ better coverage... fwiw
     
    mrbillcollecta likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...