1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Wifi Tether

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Kobra7734, Oct 30, 2013.

  1. Kobra7734

    Kobra7734 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    29
    5
    16
    New York
    Has anyone found a decent wifi tether app i have tried a few but not having much luck
    i used barnacle on my commando 3g but wont work on 4g also tried wifi tether and open garden
    Foxfi seems to work but there is a data limit on the free version where u have to reset it up any other ideas
     

    Advertisement

  2. rjglenn

    rjglenn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    719
    101
    113
    Firefighter, agrimechanic
    North Florida
  3. Lukas Farber

    Lukas Farber Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012

    Dec 10, 2012
    13
    2
    16
  4. rjglenn

    rjglenn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    719
    101
    113
    Firefighter, agrimechanic
    North Florida
  5. unitypunk

    unitypunk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    292
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    292
    37
    53
    Male
    i thought hotspot was free now a days? i use the built in one, and dont pay monthly for hotspot.. on 10gb shared
     
  6. rjglenn

    rjglenn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    719
    101
    113
    Firefighter, agrimechanic
    North Florida
    If you are on shared data then the hotspot is included -something from Verizon is never free. Those of us on legacy unlimited plans are supposed to fork over another $30/ month for the hotspot.
     
  7. unitypunk

    unitypunk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    292
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    292
    37
    53
    Male
    no shittt, how the **** are youguys still on legacy unlimited.. its been over for 2 years+ have you just not bought a phone from verizon since?
     
  8. rjglenn

    rjglenn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    719
    101
    113
    Firefighter, agrimechanic
    North Florida
    I have five lines. I buy & activate a phone on a dumb phone line, then put the dumb phone back on it, and pay for about 5 minutes of data on that line. Once the smartphone is released from the original line it can be activated on my line. It's good to be the account owner, sometimes...

    The best part is that if any of my other lines has an upgrade available I can transfer the upgrade to that dumb phone line and start again. The dumb phone is my daughter's line. She is in middle school and has a phone because her mother wants her to have one. One day, she is going to want/get a smartphone and then the gig will be up.
     
  9. dcaro

    dcaro Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014

    Jan 2, 2014
    11
    2
    16
    Male
    NY
    Could I get a dummy line using an old phone now and do this? Or did I have to have the dummy line on my legacy account before?
     
  10. rjglenn

    rjglenn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    719
    101
    113
    Firefighter, agrimechanic
    North Florida
    I don't know if you can add a line without having to change your data plan. If you can, I would think you could just as well start a new line of service with a smartphone on a 2 gig plan, and then switch it to a dumb phone and turn off the data. You will be on the hook for $10 a month for two years. This is an expense, yes, but it is far cheaper than paying full price ($500-60)0 on a credit card that you have to pay off later.
     
  11. kolobus101

    kolobus101 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014

    Apr 29, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Male
    Nowhere
    ok so after meticulously going through almost every single setting on the wifi tether app i found a combination that works for the commando 4g again..

    Device-Profile = samsung galaxy s3
    Setup-Method = Netd (master)
    check netd max client cmd
    check wifi-driver reload

    Now note this is on my commando 4g running
    android version 4.0.4 and c811m020

    hope this helps anyone needing this so they can have free tether on the commando

    Update forgot to mention the WiFi tether I am using is the 3.4 experimental version
     
  12. rjglenn

    rjglenn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    719
    101
    113
    Firefighter, agrimechanic
    North Florida
    Did you know that if you are on the share plan or pay for a specific amount of data then tethering is included? Only those of us on legacy unlimited plans "pay extra" for tethering
     
  13. kolobus101

    kolobus101 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014

    Apr 29, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Male
    Nowhere
    Yea I am luckily still on unlimited.. I stick it to them once in a while.. I think my record so far is about 250 gigs in a 1month span..lol
     
  14. rjglenn

    rjglenn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    719
    101
    113
    Firefighter, agrimechanic
    North Florida
    holy shit thats a lot of data. I use 15 to 20 gigs but I'm a mear amature compared to you...

    I use the stock hotspot app with the Portable Hotspot App I linked to above. Somehow it bypasses the entitlement check. The only thing is I have to use the app to run the hotspot, if I try and run the stock hotspot app directly it will fail (I get the you gotta pay message).
     
  15. kolobus101

    kolobus101 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014

    Apr 29, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Male
    Nowhere
    ok guys, got an updated commando today, with all of the latest updates the configuation with the wifi tether app 3.4 experimental is as follows..

    Device-Profile = Galaxy S3
    Setup-Method = Netd-ndc (master)
    Check netd max client cmd
    Check wifi driver reload
    Check routing fix

    and this will get your tether to work where you can use everything ps3/4 and for you ***s your xboxs
     

Share This Page

Loading...