1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Wifi Unable to scan for Network

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by shaibaz, Nov 26, 2011.

  1. shaibaz

    shaibaz Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011

    Oct 8, 2011
    14
    1
    16
    Team,

    I am unable to scan for Wifi Network once i backed up my rom using Rom Manager. Any help would be appreciate i do not want to reflash my rom i have installed a lot of tools..
     

    Advertisement

  2. vijay4b7

    vijay4b7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    55
    0
    35
    Senior Software Engineer
    Chennai


    Hi Guys,

    I am also facing the same problem. Can some one help us please :thinking:
     
  3. sunil90

    sunil90 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011

    Sep 28, 2011
    327
    47
    63
    which rom are you on ?
     
  4. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli
    i think u have no option except Re-flashing the ROM.
    BTW on which ROM u are?
    And yes why don't u backup ur apps,tools,games etc using Titanium Backup app from market?
    u can restore apps again after Re-flashing the ROM anytime.
     
  5. vijay4b7

    vijay4b7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    55
    0
    35
    Senior Software Engineer
    Chennai

    I am using the default one. Yesterday only I have started rooting things and all.

    Installed z4 and rooted.
    Installed ROM Manager.
    -> Flashed ClockworkMod Recovery.
    While booting up --> getting Exclamatory mark. When clicked the camera button only options available for me.
    - Wipe data
    - Reboot
    - Reset
    Can some one help me on this (CWM). Why I am unable to see all the options that I'm seeing in the videos or Some forums.

    >>> Installed some system apps to memory card using link2sd.
    >>> Removed apps like Syvan etc. I am sure that I've uninstalled carefully, Such that none of the system apps will be corrupted.

    I thought that it will be good if I do the process from start. So, Did a RESET from recovery mode.

    That's it from that point I am unable to access wifi.

    I've taken backup of the apps using titanium.

    If I don't have option, I'm ready to Re-flash ROM. But first I want to take Backup of the current ROM. Which I'm unable to do it using CWM.
    Because in the recovery mode I can only see three options. :(

    Also please suggest me how to re-flash new ROM and which ROM will be good. Please provide the links if possible. Thanks in advance.
     
  6. ninadchaudhari

    ninadchaudhari What's up !
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,800
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    1,800
    526
    233
    Male
    F.Y B.E
    127.0.0.1
    Ok fine that seems to be like recovery has not been flashed properly .
    So i think just go to the super user app and let it forget the superuser permissions for rom manager ( remember forget not deny ) [this is not at all necessary but just to be on safer side !!!]

    go to rom manager click on flash recovery
    it will download the recovery and you will be asked if rom manager should be given just allow the prompt !

    again it will be done !

    OR THE BEST WAY !
    just install cwm the fastboot way !!

    the complete tutorial is here :
    http://androidforums.com/a70-all-things-root/461765-tut-installing-cwm-recovery-v5-0-2-6-a.html
     
  7. vijay4b7

    vijay4b7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    55
    0
    35
    Senior Software Engineer
    Chennai
    First of all. Thanks for the reply.

    The procedure in the given link I've tried. But the problem is in the recovery mode. I cannot see multiple options when rebooted.

    For method 1: I need to flash the zip. I don't know how to do it. Because I don't have more options in the recovery mode. As I mentioned earlier, I get a exclamatory symbol and when pressed the camera button, I can see 1) Wipe data 2) Factory reset 3) reboot.

    For Method 2: The below is waiting for the device. But in the device manager I can see the drivers installed for MICROMAX A70 and also from SDK when I give "adb reboot recovery", my mobile is getting restarted in to the recovery mode, but with the same three options.
    fastboot-windows flash recovery recovery5.img
    I have suspected ROM manager and CWM. So, reinstalled ROM manager and flashed the clockworkmod. But of no use.

    Another thing I tried yesterday is that I have downloaded Aseventy ROM and placed in the SD card. From the ROM manager --> Install ROM from SD card. It asked me to backup my current ROM and wipe data and cache. Checked all and pressed Ok.
    After doing it, Only MICROMAX screen is showing. So, after few minutes I pulled out my battery and replaced. So, everything is normal as earlier but with WIFI problem :(
    --> Next step what I tried is ROM manager --> Install ROM from SD card --> now unchecked the Backup current ROM. But still the same issue as above.
     
  8. theperfectpunk

    theperfectpunk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011

    Aug 8, 2011
    124
    40
    43
    Download an android terminal
    and flash the recovery using this method.
     
  9. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli
    yes its easiest method
     
  10. vijay4b7

    vijay4b7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    55
    0
    35
    Senior Software Engineer
    Chennai
    Thank you for the reply.

    Installed andriod terminal. do I need to do the "dump or backup a partition" or can I skip to step 5 "flash or restore a partition"
    mount -o remount,exec /dev/block//vold/179:1 /sdcard cd /sdcard ./flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery.img
    May I know 1) what exactly this flashing the recovery will do.
    2) recovery.img from where I can get. I hope yesterday I have downloaded it from some of the forusm link (CMW I guess). Can I use it.
     
  11. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli
    no u have to dump the partition
    don't skip that step.(I thin it will backup the old stock recovery but not sure)
    yes u can use it one u have and place that recovery.img in root of sd card(i meann don't place it in any folder but place it outside only)
     
  12. theperfectpunk

    theperfectpunk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011

    Aug 8, 2011
    124
    40
    43
    I have attached the stock recovery so no need to backup or dump, skip it
    Save the stock recovery in a safe place so that you do not void the warranty.

    Download this file, rename it to recovery.img, then copy it to sd card root and finally use the flash_image commands as depicted in the tutorial. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  13. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli
    Thanks perfectpunk
    many of us were looking for stock recovery so that we can restore our phone
    @sam
    add this recovery to your sticky thread, its a stock recovery
    Procedure to flash stock recovery is same
    1.fastboot
    2.ADB method(by perfectpunk)
     
  14. vijay4b7

    vijay4b7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    55
    0
    35
    Senior Software Engineer
    Chennai

    Thanks guys. I will give it a try Once I go home from the office.
     
  15. ninadchaudhari

    ninadchaudhari What's up !
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,800
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    1,800
    526
    233
    Male
    F.Y B.E
    127.0.0.1
    Man you rock !!
    earlier you provided with stock cwm backup now with stock recovery !
    now my phone is again in warranty !!
     
  16. vijay4b7

    vijay4b7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    55
    0
    35
    Senior Software Engineer
    Chennai
    Hi,

    1) extracted the recovery-stock.zip into the sdcard as recovery.img --> skipped dump part
    2) Then used flash commands
    [​IMG][/IMG]

    Nothing happened. Rebooted the phone. Still wifi not working (unable to scan the networks)
     
  17. vijay4b7

    vijay4b7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    55
    0
    35
    Senior Software Engineer
    Chennai
    Guys, Now I got all the options. Went to ROM Manager-->entered into recovery mode.
     
  18. vijay4b7

    vijay4b7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    55
    0
    35
    Senior Software Engineer
    Chennai
    Thanks to every one and special thanks to theperfectpunk. Now I am going to install the ASeven ROM. Will see if it works fine. Otherwise will try with the Stock ROM. Will update once done with the procedure.

    --> Done installing Aseven ROM. Everything is fine. But WIFI now it is not even scanning. Just saying error. :(

    --> Atlast this version of ROM worked with new look. WIFI is working now after 3days of effort.
    [DRoidMaxxV3 NEW [ROM][STABLEDRoidMaxxV3 -2.2.1 (Codename Droidmax, released on 2011-10-24]
     
  19. ninadchaudhari

    ninadchaudhari What's up !
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,800
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    1,800
    526
    233
    Male
    F.Y B.E
    127.0.0.1
    Well i would recommend you using Hybrid v3 or Leandros 2.0 instead od Aseventy --just suggestion as they are better !

    more over if you want your installed apps back just use recovery and restore data partition

    and your flashing recovery problem seems to be solved ...
     
    vijay4b7 likes this.
  20. vijay4b7

    vijay4b7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    55
    0
    35
    Senior Software Engineer
    Chennai
    One clarification.

    1) What exactly is the stock ROM. Correct me if am wrong. It is the one which we get with the phone?:eek:
    2) I tried to restore using STOCK ROM in recovery mode. But installation aborted. :(
    3) When I see other custom ROM, the size is almost 90MB. But why STOCK ROM is 4MB.
    4) Do I need to unzip this stock ROM some where ? or do I need to flash this STOCK ROM?? :thinking:

    I am bit confused :thinking:. Let's say if I want to get my original (the one which when I purchased):rolleyes:. Where can I get it from? Do I need to follow the same procedure as I followed for custom ROM? :rolleyes:
     
  21. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli
    Yes the one comes with your phone is called stock ROM.
    The one u downloaded is not stock ROM(4mb), its stock recovery.
    U cannot install it by flashing it, u have to use adb method to use.
    The stock recovery is the one with only 4 options u told previously.
    How to restore to stock ROM:-
    Stock ROM is this:http://androidforums.com/3191796-post3.html
    first extract all contents after downloading using winrar
    u have to place the extracted contents in ur sd card in this place
    sd card/clockworkmod/backup in a folder(make a folder there if u dont have it there)

    and then reboot into recovery then goto backup and restore>restore there u will see that folder and then u can restore to ur stock ROM

    Any help u need?
     
    vijay4b7 likes this.
  22. vijay4b7

    vijay4b7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    55
    0
    35
    Senior Software Engineer
    Chennai
    Oh thank you for the clarification. Will try with the stock ROM and will update.
     
  23. vijay4b7

    vijay4b7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    55
    0
    35
    Senior Software Engineer
    Chennai
    Hi thank you for the STOCK ROM. But one question what are the setting files in the clockworkmod dir found when unzipped STOCK ROM?

    Initially installed Leandros2. But phone hung up with MICROMAX boot screen. Later restored STOCK ROM and installed Leandros2.
    Leandros2 look was very good. But WIFI Problem :( .WIFI throws error. Please help me fixing this. Mean while will go to ASEVMAX:(
     
  24. ninadchaudhari

    ninadchaudhari What's up !
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,800
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    1,800
    526
    233
    Male
    F.Y B.E
    127.0.0.1
    Actually .setting file is of no use
    also
    try Hybrid v3 even someone reported wifi prob. in Leandros v2.0
    Hybrid v3 is very stable and will surely advice to go for it !!
     
  25. vijay4b7

    vijay4b7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    55
    0
    35
    Senior Software Engineer
    Chennai
    Can I use the one specified in thread "Repository of Useful posts in MICROMAX A70 forum" --> UPDATE [ROM] Hybrid III aka v3
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...