1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Wiimote

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Ramps, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. Ramps

    Ramps Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Is it possible to sync the wiimote with this phone? If so how would i do it. Thx in advance
     

    Advertisement

  2. Optimus_User

    Optimus_User Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    392
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011

    Jul 17, 2011
    392
    29
    43

    I've read someone has done it with Bluetooth. Try it out.

    EDIT: turn on Bluetooth, and go under the connections menu to fiddle with the settings.
     
    Ramps likes this.
  3. Ramps

    Ramps Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Would you happen to have a link from where you read this? thx
     
  4. yahhboy

    yahhboy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    786
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011

    Sep 3, 2011
    786
    86
    78
    FL
  5. Ramps

    Ramps Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    I already tried that app. Im not able to sync it, i keep getting a "No route to host error" have you been able to sync with said app and this phone?
     
  6. yahhboy

    yahhboy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    786
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011

    Sep 3, 2011
    786
    86
    78
    FL

    No I used to use it on the om and it worked great for emulators, I'd test on the esteem but I don't have a wiimote anymore..

    Edit: just read the devs FAQ and it said if you get that message it most likely means your device is incompatible :(

    BUT it also said that most if not all cyanogenmod roms do for some reason support it, which is why it turns out it works on the optimus, it was confirmed not to on the stock optumus rom. So try finding other apps but once there is a port of cyanogenmod you can mist likely use this. :) hth

    Also are you on a custom rom?
     
  7. Ramps

    Ramps Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    No, regular. Thx for the help.
     
  8. h4x0rj3ff

    h4x0rj3ff Chemist
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,565
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    2,565
    874
    323
    Male
    Prototype Precision Machinist
    Tri-Cities, Michigan
    i dont mean to reserect anold thread but has anyone been able to connect the wiimote to the esteem? stock or otherwise? im on stock zvd atm but i can switch it need be :)
     
  9. king lion

    king lion Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012

    Oct 20, 2012
    124
    11
    38
    Male
    miami fl
    No I. Brought one yesterday and it didn't connect I tried on the motion and it worked
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...