1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Wil my X10a work in the UK

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by FrankieGenius, Jul 9, 2011.

  1. FrankieGenius

    FrankieGenius Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    18
    11
    28
    Hi all,

    I am travelling to the UK at the end of this month and I am wondering if the X10a (Canada - Rogers) will work in the UK.

    I understand that I would have to unlock the phone, but if it can't work then there is no point in unlocking it.

    Also, if it can be used, are there any suggestions as to which provider I should use for service....I'm not very clued up on how the unlocking / using a different sim really works, so any pointers would be much appreciated.

    Cheers,

    FrankieGenius
     

    Advertisement

  2. rosered

    rosered Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,129
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    2,129
    317
    163
    UK
    A friend of mine from another forum came over here from Canada, I am fairly certain he is with Rogers but not sure if he has an 'a' or and 'i'. That said, I got him an O2 sim card with a
     
    FrankieGenius likes this.
  3. beau420

    beau420 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    1,104
    173
    143
    Computer Guy
    Ottawa
    The Xperia X10a uses GSM/GPRS/EDGE 850/900/1800/1900 and UMTS/HSPA 800/850/1900/2100.

     
    FrankieGenius likes this.
  4. FrankieGenius

    FrankieGenius Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    18
    11
    28
     
  5. cwepruk

    cwepruk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    195
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    195
    9
    36
    Mine worked all over Europe. I swapped a SIM in Belgium for 30E including 500mb and a new SIM, but I just turned off data elsewhere and used wifi and 2g for the odd text.
     
  6. rosered

    rosered Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,129
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    2,129
    317
    163
    UK

Share This Page

Loading...