1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Wildfire S 2g instead of 3 g

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by j33p3rz, Sep 9, 2011.

  1. j33p3rz

    j33p3rz Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011

    May 11, 2011
    36
    6
    16
    Indiana
    Hello Im wondering before I contact t-mobile is there a setting that Im missing to get the 3g?The coverage in my area should be great for 3g but since I had the phone yesterday its been 2g.Thanks for any help
     

    Advertisement

  2. j33p3rz

    j33p3rz Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011

    May 11, 2011
    36
    6
    16
    Indiana
    Well i just talked to tmobile they said i might be in a 2g area hmmm I have 3 other people here using tmobile and their phones say 3 G somethings not adding up here. :thinking:
     
  3. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,694
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,694
    23,276
    3,118
    Scotland
    Do you have your APN setup correctly?

    Settings -> Wireless & Networks -> Mobile Networks -> Access Point Names.

    Not sure what Tmobile's settings are, you'd probably need to find out from them.
     
  4. j33p3rz

    j33p3rz Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011

    May 11, 2011
    36
    6
    16
    Indiana
    Yes I have that all set up.I dont get it.:thinking:
     
  5. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,694
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,694
    23,276
    3,118
    Scotland
    If you go into the dialer app, do *#*#4636#*#* then in the menu, select phone information, scroll down to the bottom of the page, does it say "WCDMA preferred"?
     
  6. Harish Harris

    Harish Harris Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    166
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    166
    11
    58
    Do you have the network mode as "GSM/WCDMA auto" selected? or any other option?
     
  7. lenocm

    lenocm Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Have you installed an existing (old) SIM into the phone? If so, it might not be 3G enabled.

    I've just been through the maze with Tesco Mobile. Two Samsung Galaxy Minis (returned) and now the HTC Wilfire S all failed to get a 3G connection with about five different SIM cards. I had the handset unlocked, installed an O2 SIM and got 3G/HSDPA straight away. I'd suspect your SIM card as the source of the problem.
     
  8. j33p3rz

    j33p3rz Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011

    May 11, 2011
    36
    6
    16
    Indiana
    Its is set to WCDMA preferred

    And its also on GSM/WCDMA auto

    And its a new sim card came with the phone when I ordered it
     
  9. lenocm

    lenocm Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    So were mine, but they still didn't work with 3G.
     
  10. BackDaws

    BackDaws Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011

    Jul 2, 2011
    30
    3
    16
    i dont know if you know but H is faster than 3G, HSDPA is classed as 3.5G so if you are getting H then dont worry its running at its fastest.
     
  11. Hexx

    Hexx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    98
    14
    18
    Java and .Net Developer
    This might sound daft, but if you are with T-Mobile is your phone connecting to the T-Mobile network? T-Mobile customers can share the Orange signal which helps improve coverage but when roaming on to Orange you'll only get a 2G signal. Catches me out now and again that one.
     

Share This Page

Loading...