1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Will rooting my HTC hero wipe my texts and contacts ect.?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jammimaster, Dec 1, 2010.

  1. jammimaster

    jammimaster Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    If i root my phone will this wipe the texts, contacts and similar thins? :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. 00h2itr

    00h2itr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    111
    15
    38
    The rooting process alone will not wipe your text and contacts. Loading a new ROM can.

    I suggest getting Titaniam Backup from the Market and backup your SMS messager and data (I use Hancent) Then after the new ROM is loaded, use TI Backup to reload not only the app, but the associated data.

    For the contacts it depends on how you have them saved/setup. If they are with Google, then they are stored up in the cloud and when you go through the initial setup of a new ROM it will ask you to enter your gmail information. From there it will sync your contacts back down to your phone.

    If the contacts are not saved as Google contacts, there is no easy way to "convert" them to google contacts. You end up having to export to CSV and import into Gmail.
     
  3. jammimaster

    jammimaster Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Thank-you :) I was thinking that my contacts are saved to my sim so they will be there permanently? Also how easy is it un-root the phone?
    Many thanks :)
     
  4. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Depends What method you use.
    z4root and Universal androot both have a UnRoot button....
    you just click it.
     
  5. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,388
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,388
    8,119
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    If you are on Sprint CDMA then there is no Sim card


     
  6. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    +1

    No sim card on the cdma Hero
     
  7. jammimaster

    jammimaster Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    I have a GSM hero
     
  8. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    Moved your thread to the HTC Hero (GSM) section, where you will get more accurate help, and replies from folks that use the same phone...
     
  9. daveybaby

    daveybaby Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    919
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    919
    105
    93
    Software engineer
    UK
    Your contacts are very unlikely to be stored on your SIM even on a GSM hero. (If theyre stored on the SIM then there are severe limitations on what can be stored, i think its something like 18 chars maximum for the name and ONE phone number only per contact). Theyre more likely to be stored on the phone or synced to the cloud via google.

    Check your contacts list, it should tell you where each contact is stored.

    If theyre stored on google then you dont have to back them up, they will automatically be restored over the air.
     
  10. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Rooting alone won't cause you to lose anything. Switching to a custom ROM will wipe your phone's internal memory (i.e. everything except the SIM card and the sdcard).

    If you only root the phone, you can usually go back with the same app. If you switch firmware, you can run one of the official firmware updater.exes and it will totally unroot it. So it's not that hard to go back.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...