1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Will Samsung Galaxy S work on Rogers

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by estefana, Jul 8, 2010.

  1. estefana

    estefana Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    71
    2
    36
    Victoria, BC, Canada

    Advertisement

  2. karnka

    karnka Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    800
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    800
    58
    78
    Newcastle, England
  3. larryccf

    larryccf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    212
    15
    38
    would suggest you determine what frequency bands your carrier uses there in canada and make sure the one you buy employs the same

    the Tmo UK released phones will not run 3G on Tmo USA - Tmo UK uses 2100 for 3g, Tmo USA uses 1700 for upload and 2100 for download - i figured i could live with 3G download only - found out that if Tmo's usa network doesn't see the 1700 band as well, it will limit the phone to 2G data speeds

    the USA Tmobile, AT&T, Verizon & Sprint freqs are all different, so depending on which carrier the phone was set up for, will make a big difference on using it on Rodgers network
     

Share This Page

Loading...