1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Will the Cliq be able to tether?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by eruso, Sep 24, 2009.

  1. eruso

    eruso Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    Will the motorola cliq be able to tether somehow? I would need a phone I can occasionally use for internet on my macbook. Also, what's rooting exactly? Will I be able to do that on the cliq?
     

    Advertisement

  2. seeking

    seeking Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009

    Aug 18, 2009
    130
    1
    36

    in also looking for this information as well
     
  3. Jacqueline

    Jacqueline Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    393
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009

    Sep 7, 2009
    393
    6
    36
    Florida
    It has blue tooth and it is Android, so the phone *should* be able to tether. Chances are high that t-mobile will not allow it. There was a blow-up around this back in the March/April time frame because t-mobile did not want to have people tether. It ended with Google leaving tethering apps at the market, but blocking them specifically for t-mobile customers.
     
  4. eruso

    eruso Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    Ugh. Well I'm sure there will be some work-around so we can tether.
     
  5. 1080p

    1080p Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009

    Oct 1, 2009
    254
    60
    73
  6. bllshy

    bllshy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008

    Nov 8, 2008
    5
    0
    5
    tried pdanet with my cliq doesnt work
     
  7. bllshy

    bllshy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008

    Nov 8, 2008
    5
    0
    5
    has anyone used pdanet with a mytouch or a hero, i know it works with a g1
     
  8. marstodd

    marstodd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    34
    0
    15
    over at tmobile it was mentioned that USB drivers are needed on motorola phone and are available from motorola. Can someone verify this?
     
  9. canada7764

    canada7764 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Yes the drivers are available online @ T-Mobile Motorola CLIQ USB Drivers download | T-Mobile Cellphones

    I have successfully tethered the Cliq via PDAnet on my VM XP machine running on a Macbook Pro. I havent been able to share the windows internet back to the MBP or figured out a bluetooth work around. I am hoping someone will figure a root for this phone.

    I also hope that a 2.0 release will come out. When I talked to Motorola they said:
    "Regarding your concern, at this moment we cannot confirm when an upgrade will be available. However the phone is ready to receive software upgrades to both the Google Android OS, and the Moto Blur interface, therefore upgrades are being planned, but we don't have a release schedule, or confirmation up to which Android version it's going to upgrade."

    With further questioning I was able to get an opinion.
    "I think the upgrade will come shortly as it is a new phone with completely new features and functions, we will be
    continuously improving it."

    I guess only time will tell but I have no plans to keep this phone if T-Mobile and Motorola dont step it up.
     
  10. marstodd

    marstodd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    34
    0
    15
    Weird, do HTC phones require special USB drivers to connect phone to PC?
    Why does Motorola require special drivers? can you see the Cliq memory without the drivers? That's weird.
    Todd.
     
  11. canada7764

    canada7764 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    I dont know about the HTC, I would imagine not. The drivers are only required in Windows. OS X it just shows up as a device and then a flash drive.

    Anybody want to collaborate on rooting the Cliq let me know. I have some SDK experience and been playing with the MOTODEV Android studio. I really wanna get this thing rooted, it has potential
     
  12. jazzyzea

    jazzyzea Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    I downloaded the motorola drivers and pdanet. I am able to explore the SD card on my Motorola Cliq via my laptop. My device is not charging though. Can you only use the USB connection to do only one task at a time? During set up of pdanet on my Motorola Cliq I was prompted to use to use the device as a USB Drive or Charging Only. I selected USB Drive. Is this why the Cliq is not charging when it is connected to my laptop? How do I fix this? :thinking:

    Thx in advance!

    P.S. I've used the Pocket PC and/or Windows Mobile Smartphones for the last 5 yrs so Android is a little new to me.
     
  13. jazzyzea

    jazzyzea Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    Figured out how to use PDANet! I had to change the USB settings in my notifications window.
     
  14. snuffop

    snuffop Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    2
    0
    5
  15. jimantics

    jimantics Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009

    Nov 2, 2009
    23
    0
    15
    Cape Cod
    PDAnet worked for me.
     
  16. jimantics

    jimantics Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009

    Nov 2, 2009
    23
    0
    15
    Cape Cod
  17. punxtron12

    punxtron12 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010

    Feb 9, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I'm haveing a hard time dowloading the program used for tathering.
    I have a click phone. When I try to download from tapnet I get an error saying file is not supported . Pleas help me. I have work to do and my husband forgot to pay the bills. I need internet access for my home pc.
     
  18. Buck Shot

    Buck Shot Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    211
    11
    38
    Jersey Shore
    PDA net only requires a $30 fee is u want to view secure sites after the 14 days. Otherwise u can surf the net
     
  19. realsickclown

    realsickclown Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    68
    1
    16
    american steel worker
    kansas city,mo
    So I am gathering this does not work to easy on the moto cliq? Or is it a tmobile issue only?
     
  20. Goodfellarayray

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Anaheim, CA
    it was a piece of cake to set up on the cliq,,downloaded file from market..then downloaded files from junefabrics.com to my phone. followed instructions as far as setting on pc side and phone side, and it worked. took less then 20 mins to get running and that includes downloading and installing files.
     
  21. mikeedoo

    mikeedoo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    Feb 7, 2010
    14
    1
    16
    PDANet worked on my Macbook.
     
  22. clevetbs

    clevetbs Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010

  23. truoc444

    truoc444 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    46
    2
    36

    Did you have to do anything special? I can connect perfectly to my Windows virtual machine in Parallels, but i cannot get it to connect in OSX. it connects, but i can't get an IP supposedly so i cannot go anywhere. I don't have 3G in my area is that a factor?
     
  24. clevetbs

    clevetbs Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010

    you need to root your phone that how i got it.
     
  25. Kpdoughboy

    Kpdoughboy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    8
    0
    5
    20th Century Fox
    So Cal
    Tethering through PDAnet right now on a Lenovo PC on Win 7. Didn't need to do anything special. Just ran the setup and followed on screen instructions. It's pretty easy actually.
     

Share This Page

Loading...