1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Will the Sprint 4g Galaxy S1 get the Ice Cream Sandwich update?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Netsurfer733, May 3, 2012.

  1. Netsurfer733

    Netsurfer733 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    Does anyone know if the Sprint 4G Galaxy S1 will ever get the Ice Cream Sandwich update? (this is the first one they made. The kind with the physical keyboard built in, from 2010)

    If so, when?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Zeinzu

    Zeinzu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    209
    30
    43
    It was already announced it will not. Due to lack of internal space for the OS and Touchwiz.

    It's already had Android 4.0.4 for awhile, though, via a fully stable build of Cm9. I've had ICS almost since it first got released with the GNexus. I'm on it right now. Use it everyday.
     
  3. Netsurfer733

    Netsurfer733 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    Ahh, well good to know then heh - I know now not to wait to try to update to gingerbread, lol. Damned them for not putting out a physical keyboard with the Galaxy S3...it looks so sexy :( Also damn them for still being inferior to Apple apps I hear...makes me tempted to switch once I tire of this phone due to those two fronts >.< I never wanted to have to go Apple, lol.

    ANYWAY! Back on topic - what do you mean by 'It's' already had Android 4.0.4 for a while? (I don't know what Touchwiz is or if the S1 has it, so maybe that's my confusion heh. I thought maybe you implied that you could hack the Ice Cream Sandwich on to the S1 maybe?)
     
  4. Zeinzu

    Zeinzu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    209
    30
    43
    Inferior to Apple apps? Not sure where you heard that but I don't know many non-apple fanatics that agree.

    Touchwiz is the stock user interface and framework overlapped on top of the stock Android OS. All Galaxy S devices have this. It's Samsung's software running over Android itself.

    Cm9 is an AOSP (Android Open Source Project) build of Android 4.0.4 with additional tweaks to the OS and framework. It's still stock Android but with enhancements. It's an alternative software you can run on your phone if there's a stable build available that supports your device. In our case our devs started early and have been picked up officially by CM itself. Meaning we're officially recognized as a supported device.

    In order to install it you must root, and the build itself is also rooted. It's not a difficult process to install and the build is completely stable minus some very minor bugs. The most of which I notice at this point in development (Build Beta3 Pre7) is auto flash doesn't stick after a reboot. You must manually toggle flash on then back to auto and it works fine till you reboot. Flash does not work for video recording, at least on the stock camera. I have not tested others yet. And bluetooth won't connect or end a call "from" the headset if the screen is off. The screen must be woken first. Development is steady though and these things will be addressed in time (the bluetooth issue may already be in the process of being fixed) and the bugs are relatively minor.

    It's a great build and worth trying out. Performance, features, and stability have never been better on my phone IMO (in my opinion).
     
    Netsurfer733 likes this.
  5. Netsurfer733

    Netsurfer733 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    ...and it works on this phone? And everything's compatible with it along with it having all the features of the normal one? I mean...does it make the phone less stable in any way?

    If not then I might be sold o.o
     
  6. Zeinzu

    Zeinzu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    209
    30
    43
    Re-read what I posted. I answered your questions.
     
  7. Epicurean

    Epicurean Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    438
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    438
    54
    53
    Programmer
    Maryland
    So in actuality, there is enough memory on the Epic 4G for ICS, but Samsung fills up their Galaxies with so much bloatware (including Touchwiz) that it's not practical. It's almost a two-year old phone anyway so Sammy wants you to start thinking about a new phone now. I will, but it won't be a Samsung.
     
  8. Zeinzu

    Zeinzu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    209
    30
    43
    Wrong. There is enough RAM to run stock based ICS without Touchwiz but there isn't enough ROM even without Touchwiz to house the new version of Android. We are able to run it by converting our partition table from Samsung's BML partition table to an open source partition table known as MTD. We also convert the file system from Samsung's RFS to YAFFS2.

    The claims Samsung made are true about the GS1 series devices. They can't exactly go converting file systems and partitions in the phone OTA (over the air) to make enough room for the new OS. What it would potentially cost them in bricked devices would not be worth the attempt to make a small % of the overall users of that series happy.
     
  9. Epicurean

    Epicurean Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    438
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    438
    54
    53
    Programmer
    Maryland
    Hmmm... that doesn't exactly square with this article, which may be out of date now.
    Samsung: no ICS upgrade for Galaxy S and Galaxy Tab because of TouchWiz | The Verge
     
  10. Zeinzu

    Zeinzu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    209
    30
    43
    Actually if you slow down and read my post more carefully my statement exactly coincides with the statements in the article you just linked. Read my post again, and the article, but read everything carefully this time.
     
  11. Epicurean

    Epicurean Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    438
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    438
    54
    53
    Programmer
    Maryland
    So your point is that ICS couldn't go on Epic 4G even without TouchWiz/bloatware (straight Android), unless the partition table/file system is converted? Which may be true, but that's not what Samsung said. They said, "they lack sufficient RAM and ROM to run the new OS alongside TouchWiz and other 'experience-enhancing' software."
     
  12. Zeinzu

    Zeinzu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    209
    30
    43
    If there isn't enough rom and ram for both, and there's enough ram but not enough rom for "just" AOSP ICS, I think that makes both statements true. Mine "and" theirs.

    Our device is a Touchwiz Android device. Obviously they aren't going to remove Touchwiz but even if they did they still would have to do what our developers did to even house the OS.

    If a=b=c then a=b but also a=c.

    Does that help clear up what I'm saying?

    Not trolling you, just trying to clear up any confusion.
     
  13. Epicurean

    Epicurean Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    438
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    438
    54
    53
    Programmer
    Maryland
    Where I'm confused is they put ICS on the Galaxy Nexus S, which according the Verge article, has the same hardware as the Epic 4G. When I said it wasn't practical for Samsung to update the Epic to ICS because of TouchWiz/bloatware, you said I was wrong, and went into your spiel about converting partition table and file system.

    I'm not sure what Samsung did to upgrade the Nexus, but they did upgrade it. I just don't see where my original post in this thread was wrong. So unless you have some other facts to contribute beyond finger-pointing at what you already said, I'm just going to leave it at that.
     
  14. Zeinzu

    Zeinzu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    209
    30
    43
    The Nexus S has 1GB of rom for the system partition whereas our device only has 512MB (I believe).

    Edit: Yup just double checked my facts to be certain.

    Epic (GS1): 512MB of internal rom for system partition

    Nexus S: 1GB of internal rom for system partition.

    The Nexus S was built specifically to house the next iteration of Android as it's a Nexus. The GS1 however was not.

    Yes the other hardware is all the same or very similar. Both devices have the same amount of ram, same cpu, same screen hardware, ect.

    So my point still stands. We have enough ram (without touchwiz) but do not have enough rom (even without touchwiz).

    What Samsung said was true I'm just going further beyond what they said. No there is not enough ram or rom with touchwiz, but even without it that only frees up enough ram to run it. There is still not enough rom for it. That's why our only option to run it was to convert the partition table, otherwise cm9 and other 4.0.4 based roms would be running off BML/RFS instead of MTD/YAFFS2. They basically used it to sacrifice cache partition space to give room for the system and still leave a decent amount of internal storage for user apps/data.

    The part I was saying was wrong was where you said that based on what "I" said there is enough ram but that touchwiz and bloat is the reason we can't run it. I was stating that touchwiz and bloat isn't the entirety of the issue. Samsung stated it's an issue, which is true, but it's only part of the problem.

    With twice the space in the system partition for the Nexus S and the fact that it runs AOSP Android there weren't any issues having to update it.
     
  15. Epicurean

    Epicurean Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    438
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    438
    54
    53
    Programmer
    Maryland
    So when Samsung said the Nexus S and the Epic have the same hardware, that was not entirely correct (if you consider ROM/RAM part of the hardware, which I do). Thanks for bearing with me to clear that up. And kudos to the CM9 team for the clever solution.
     
  16. bjherb

    bjherb Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012

    Aug 22, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    I had a system update on my Samsung Galaxy S2, and now that I've done the update, none of the screen displays change (the light for turning on and off GPS, WIFI, battery strength indicator, bluetooth, etc.) Also, the voicemail indicator widget no longer shows when I have a message. Also, regarding my media player the artists/songs no longer display, and the play/pause button doesn't change. My message indicator light also no longer lights when I have an email/text/etc. HELP!?!?
     
  17. Zeinzu

    Zeinzu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    209
    30
    43
    This is not the GS2 forum...
     

Share This Page

Loading...