1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Will we be able to tap the screen and have the phone call the number?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Codec, Jun 7, 2012.

  1. Codec

    Codec Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #230
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    509
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    509
    17
    103
    Male
    this is a feature i really like with my incredible, but apple is blocking this now?
     

    Advertisement

  2. alpha0990

    alpha0990 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    550
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011

    Nov 11, 2011
    550
    62
    78
    Apple? What you talking bro?
     
  3. NightxFall

    NightxFall Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    301
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012

    Mar 31, 2012
    301
    67
    53
    Apple is patent trolling everyone. Namely HTC for "data tapping" which is tapping on a phone number and a context menu pops up. Ridiculous, but I think its now been removed from Sense 4. Unfortunately Apple for whatever reason thinks HTC is still infringing on the patent so this phone could see another delay. The GS3 design is actually growing on me, that large screen might actually be pretty nice...
     
  4. Nightwind Hawk

    Nightwind Hawk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    180
    15
    38
    The last I heard, was that HTC changed it so that instead of a context menu that says something like:

    What would you like to do?
    Call
    Text
    Skype
    etc.

    It will be the default Android dialog:

    Complete Action Using:
    Dialer
    SMS Text
    What'sApp

    etc...

    That's what they did for the One X import problem. I'm not sure if it will change after this next case of Apple's whining.
     
    Codec and today like this.
  5. vzwuser76

    vzwuser76 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,152
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Actually, what I read is that instead of a popup asking what you want to do when you tap a number or address, you'll have to set defaults in the settings. So instead of a popup everytime you tap an address, you'll set the default to be Maps. And if you want to change it, you'd simply go into the settings to change it.
     
  6. jamala00

    jamala00 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    698
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011

    Aug 9, 2011
    698
    69
    78
    That is what i read as well. You setup the defaults in the settings so you can bypass the context menu.
     
  7. jrmckins

    jrmckins Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    761
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    761
    101
    93
    This hasn't worked for my dinc 2 since I got it. Known bug that they wouldn't fix.
     
  8. JaggedEdge

    JaggedEdge Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    22
    9
    16
    I think they will figure out a way to get it working, but every time you do it you will receive a bill from Apple.
     
  9. JustSomeDude

    JustSomeDude Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    404
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011

    Mar 31, 2011
    404
    411
    88
    Nightwind Hawk likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...