1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Window limit reached

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bdjaddy, Feb 10, 2012.

  1. bdjaddy

    bdjaddy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012

    Jan 26, 2012
    39
    0
    15
    Michigan
    When using the browser, I keep getting a message "Window limit reached. Could not open a new window because you have have already opened the maximum number".

    What does this mean and how do I correct this?

    Thank you. bdjaddy
     

    Advertisement

  2. craZDude

    craZDude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    99
    10
    18
    College Student
    My guess is that you have too many tabs open in your browser. You could try closing a few, and see if that helps.
     
    bdjaddy likes this.
  3. bdjaddy

    bdjaddy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012

    Jan 26, 2012
    39
    0
    15
    Michigan
    I kinda figured that, but wasn't sure how at the time. I didn't know there was a limit to the number of tabs that can be open at one time.

    When you have the browser open, tap the menu, tap the windows tab and it will show you what tabs are open. Close the windows that you want.

    This help explain a few issues I have been having.
    I'm a newbie, so I'm still learning.

    Thanks, craZDude.
     
  4. craZDude

    craZDude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    99
    10
    18
    College Student
    Happy to help! Now I just wish I had my own Marquee to create my own promblems on :p
     
  5. ebdozit

    ebdozit Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    65
    7
    26
    Medical Dosimetrist
    Heart of So Cal
    I guess im a dumb newbie because i still can't delete the windows. I tap on the menu and see the windows open. I guess the max is 3. But i cant delete them if i press on it, it takes me to that web page. If i long press nothing happens.
     
  6. craZDude

    craZDude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    99
    10
    18
    College Student
    Is the no edit button, or small x's? Again, I don't actually have a marquee, but I can try to be helpful anyway :)
     
  7. ebdozit

    ebdozit Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    65
    7
    26
    Medical Dosimetrist
    Heart of So Cal
    Ahhh found it thanks
     
  8. Bionic Chronic

    Bionic Chronic Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    645
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012

    Feb 18, 2012
    645
    158
    93
    Michigan
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...