1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Windows 8 Developer Previews now live

Discussion in 'Computers' started by johnlgalt, Sep 13, 2011.

  1. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #51
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,445
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,445
    1,943
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock

    Advertisement

    SUroot and andruoid like this.
  2. andruoid

    andruoid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,424
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011

    Jan 10, 2011
    1,424
    1,301
    343
    Male
    BC, Canada
    downloading at 3MB/s right now ...I'll try in virtualbox, maybe I should get that 4GB stick of RAM ;)

    ...got it! might try with 2GB but its going to be close.
     
  3. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #51
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,445
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,445
    1,943
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Lemme know how it goes - I have a world of homework, and I'm screwing with my Droid BIONIC, so I haven't had time to play yet.
     
  4. andruoid

    andruoid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,424
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011

    Jan 10, 2011
    1,424
    1,301
    343
    Male
    BC, Canada
    I tried VirtualBox and VMware (full Workstation 7.1). I get the Loading Files > Windows Developer Preview > and then a light blue screen (lol) with a big sad face :( saying that something went wrong with your hardware. So either it won't load in virtual or I don't have enough RAM.

    For $21 I'm getting a 4GB G.Skill or Corsair module tomorrow. Even though I said otherwise, Win7 does need more than what came with this netbook. Too bad they don't make 8GB singles ;-)
     
  5. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    I'm gonna try it in VMplayer. Downloading now but wont get chance to try today
     
  6. gallandof

    gallandof Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,927
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    downloaded and installed last night, I like the look of it, very appealing but at first sue its very confusing, and multitasking seems to have gone way south. It seems like the metro UI is the default view windows sends you too, which is too impractical for normal use, So i have to keep switching to desktop mode. the biggest issue there is when I want my start menu i get metro instead :(
     
  7. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #51
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,445
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,445
    1,943
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    I have the 64bit dev preview running in VBox without any issues.
     
  8. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    @John: How are you liking it?
     
  9. karandpr

    karandpr Android Expert
    Rank:
     #54
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    2,952
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    2,952
    1,815
    443
    Male
    I have the 32-bit on dual boot .
    ISO mount is sweet so Is cmd anywhere .
    Boot and install is definitely faster than 7(reinstalled 7 a week ago )not as fast as Mint or Ubuntu though.
    I had to install many drivers manually(sound,graphics,android) which was a pain and it doesn't detect my DVD drive .
    MetroUI is like an extended WinMo desktop and a long browser .
    MetroUI apps cant be closed i.e they are "suspended" .
    New Task manager
    RibbonUI is ok,not a big fan.
    And you have to remember shortcuts for everything like rpg.(Win+R(not sure,can remember,I was pressing every key on keyboard to get to the shut down menu) =Super Combo Kick "Run")

    IE 10 asks me to upgrade to the latest and safest IE 8 version since IE 9 is not supported. :D :D (wow)

    It is Windows 7+ .
     
    9to5cynic likes this.
  10. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Its not compatible with vmware player 3.x

    You have to use vmware workstation 8 which is $199USD. Even the trial doesn't let you power up a virtual machine (whats the point then?)

    But I'm going through the install, seems ok so far. You have to Custom>install OS later>win 7 and create the machine, then change the cd to the iso before power up. Otherwise it tries to read the product key which you didnt enter as its a preview.

    Edit>

    Ive been on a windows blackout recently. I was not expecting it to look like win phone 7

    [​IMG]

    Apparently it works in virtuabox (also Johnlgalt confirms) but I wont use it as its not industry standard (I'm liek that)
     
  11. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    I'll try it in Vbox then. Oh, my vbox is all F'd up (no gui). And I tried it in VMware workstation 7 and it just said there was an error... so I don't know. Maybe a reinstall of vbox is in order.

    I'm curious to try it out for sure.
     
  12. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Yeah has to be workstation 8
     
  13. andruoid

    andruoid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,424
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011

    Jan 10, 2011
    1,424
    1,301
    343
    Male
    BC, Canada
    32bit works in VirtualBox 4.1.2, select Win 7 and its fine. Only thing holding me back in virtual is the RAM ...2GB total, approx 1GB used in W7 HP 64bit, 256MB for the video (AMD C-50 APU).
     
  14. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Similar. I got 4GB swap in ubuntu but not sure its being utilized well. Machine runs but not well
     
  15. andruoid

    andruoid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,424
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011

    Jan 10, 2011
    1,424
    1,301
    343
    Male
    BC, Canada
    Linux runs well in VM as it barely needs 512MB RAM in general. Running Windows in Windows needs much more ;) Regardless, i got it working enough to see what its about. Not sure I like the large Lego look of it all. Every time I see tiles now I see azrienoch's video entry for that Win7 phone, lol
     
  16. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #51
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,445
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,445
    1,943
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    I haven't had much chance to play with it as I've been busy with a ton of other stuff...

    But I have a core i7 965 EE and 12 GB of RAM pushing it - so I can easily let this thing push itself dedicating 2 cores and 4 GB of RAM to it.

    TBH, though - the older leaked builds were much more fun.... lol
     
  17. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    I felt bored of it as soon as it booted. :)
     
  18. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    I kinda like it after playing with it for a good hour and change last night. Something tells me that this would be an AWESOME tablet OS though.
     
  19. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    I'm running 4.12 vbox, but I still can't do anything via the gui. I'll have to find the commands to create a VM with the command line. >.>
     
  20. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Yeah. That's pretty much what the whole tile interface is about. Makes no sense with kb though
     

Share This Page

Loading...