1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root wiping dalvik cache...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ilovefarts, Jan 12, 2012.

  1. ilovefarts

    ilovefarts Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    114
    4
    56
    www.cruizing.com
    arizona
    Ok, didn't really get a clear answer from the other threads made available to me so I'm starting a new thread. Please delete this thread if it's already been said somewhere else.

    Is it safe to make a daily wipe of your dalvik cache? And is it recommended?

    I'm noticing my phone is running really slow and I've wiped my cache using cache mate but I want more speed. So I guess I'm also asking advice on how to get more speed out of my optimus v. I'm running go launcher ex with cyanogenmod 7.1. Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Michael323

    Michael323 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    72
    26
    43
    Baltimore, Maryland
    For speed, have you tried to overclock using SetCPU or something like that?

    I wipe the dalvik cache regularly, especially when I'm having trouble with the Market. Which is often, unfortunately.

    I do notice that after wiping dalvik cache (either by using Link2SD or the recovery menu), there are still a lot of files there (*.dex) that I can see using Root Explorer. They don't get wiped so I assume they are supposed to be there - does anyone know anything about these *.dex files in the dalvik cache?
     
  3. ilovefarts

    ilovefarts Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    114
    4
    56
    www.cruizing.com
    arizona
    I've been tempted to overclock my device, but I'm not comfortable with it because I've never done it and I would not know the safe settings. I don't want to cook my phone.
     
  4. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    Over clocking is built into cm7, do not use an app as it will create issues. Just take baby steps start around 747 with 430 minimum if no reboots or force closes move up a notch just don't select set on boot so it doesn't keep rebooting if you get a number it doesn't like.

    To set go to cyogenmod setting then performance then cpu.
     
    G19 likes this.
  5. ilovefarts

    ilovefarts Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    114
    4
    56
    www.cruizing.com
    arizona
    I've been staring at that option in the settings for sometime now and haven't committed to anything. Thanks for the heads up. Is there a noticeable difference in speed? I answered my own question. It works pretty darn well. Thanks again
     
  6. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Try starting with 768MHz max-480MHz min with V2 smartass as the governor.
    The minimum setting is were the phone idles. Anything over 480 will cause the phone to run hotter and the battery to drain faster.
    A simple way to find your phones sweet spot is to move max. one setting up at a time until the phone automatically reboots (make sure you have the "run at boot" option unchecked) . Then move the max down two settings.
    brotherswing likes to tweak things even farther by going into the Gallery and seeing how it acts. If it still acting crazy, move the max setting down one setting at a time until it's not as bad (it's always going to be bad).

    The selection of the governor takes about a day at a time to determine. Select one and after a day of use, select another, untill you've tried them all. Then you'll know what's best for your needs.
     
    G19 likes this.
  7. ilovefarts

    ilovefarts Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    114
    4
    56
    www.cruizing.com
    arizona
    What got me started on this thread was noticing an above normal lag on my phone's performance. I cleared cache and was about to try a reboot, but decided against it(though I still may). I'm using the settings you recommended and I'm feeling pretty good about it. So far, everything seems to be where I want it to be with almost nobothersome lag. Maybe I'll try a little higher setting, but got now it's good. Thanks again guys:) !
     
  8. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    You still will need to wipe app caches,internet caches,bowsing history,HTML5 img caches, market search history,and download history. You can do that with a variety of cache cleaners that are found in the market.
    Some browser's allow for more cache cleaning then others.
    I, myself, like redundancy.
     
  9. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    Also, to answer your original question, no harm will ever be done by wiping the dalvik. It will do very little in terms of speed, though.
     
  10. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    To answer your other question about dex files magically reappearing. Any app in use, even in the background, will have created dex files to use. If you wipe dalvik, and reboot, it will repopulate with the needed dex files to boot up the system, and any files that auto-start. So you will almost never see a completely empty dalvik cache. ;)
     
    AndyOpie150 and Petrah like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...