1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Wireless tether on 3G??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by falconey, May 25, 2011.

  1. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    I'm rooted and using the wireless tether app. For some reason I can't connect to the evo when on 3g, but have no problems connecting on 4g. I can't seem to find any threads in the forums where others are having this issue, but I hope someone can help me figure out what my problem could be.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    falconey likes this.
  3. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
  4. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    This is weird. Based on that link it seems most ppl would have issues tethering at 4g speeds not 3g while my situation is the exact reverse.
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    have you updated your prl? not sure if that will fix it but you never know.
     
  6. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    Updated the phone still no luck. I guess I should restate the issue. My pc connects to the phone regardless of 3g/4g, but it will only connect to the internet if I'm on 4g. Sitting here in the hotel room I can have wireless tether on with 3g and no internet regardless of what I do. Soon as i hit the the 4g on button it connects to the internet instantly. I must have something on my phone set up incorrectly.
     
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ahh ok that is weird. you do have 3g signal right? maybe try and wipe cache and dalvik cache and see if that works.
     
  8. jiggy79

    jiggy79 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    121
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    121
    4
    36
    falconey,

    when you enable the wireless tether app..do you also enable the access list so that your computer get online and browse the web.
     
  9. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    I'll give that a try once I find out how to do it, lol.

    I've done it both ways. 4G works with access control enabled or disabled. 3G doesn't work either way.

    Maybe someone can post what they're settings are for me.....
     
  10. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    to wipe dalvik cache and cache, you need to be in recovery. what recovery do you have? to get to recovery:
    1.power off
    2.press and hold power+vol down to get to hboot(bootloader)
    3.select recovery
    4.depending on what recovery you have will depend on where to find dalvik cache and cache
    a. in clockwork mod select "wipe cache partition" then select "advanced" then select "wipe dalvik cache"
    b. in amon ra select "wipe" then select "cache" then dalvik cache"
    5.reboot

    i do these steps anytime i encounter any bugs or glitches. depending on what is going on, most of the time that seems to fix the problem.

    hopefully, that will fix your current problem. not sure it will though. out of curiosity what rom are you on?
     
  11. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    Ok, sorry I didn't update. I figured out how to wipe, but there was still no difference. I'm about to give up. It just makes no sense to me.The only thing I can think is my 3g connection isn't strong enough. Sometimes I'm registering at .35 mbps sometimes I'm above 1 mbps. The only problem with that though is that I would think others would have this issue as well.
     
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    which wireless tether app are you using? the link i posted earlier has a link to all of the wireless tether apps currently out. try one of those and see if they help.
     
    falconey likes this.
  13. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    Damn I feel stupid. I did not thinking of trying another app. I tried Barnacle wifi tether and it worked in 3G. Thanks for all your help bud!
     
  14. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    no worries. let us know if that worked for you and also which version of the app worked for you.
     
  15. albengy

    albengy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I have the same issue. Wireless tethering only works on 4G but not on 3G. I'm using wireless tethering app on Vaelpak 3.2 RC2.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...