1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Wireless Tether/PS3/Frustration!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by takirb, Nov 6, 2011.

  1. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    Alright, I'm running the Xplode ROM RS1.2. When I was running the older RC version, the built in "Wifi Tether" didn't work correctly. I heard it was fixed in the latest release. Anywho, I've been using "Wireless Tether" from the market cuz I have to have seperate net access while at work to do some contract stuff. It works fine, but my PS3 wont detect it at all. It will however detect the built in Wifi Tether that came with the ROM, yet it wont connect as if its still broken from an earlier release. I've verified the Wireless Tether still works by connecting my PC to it, I've also tried mirroring the tether settings between both apps with no success. Only difference I can see in the 2 is that the built in tether uses WPA/WPA2 and the other tether uses WEP. I've tried with all security off also, same scenario. Anyone else ever have this issue? I'm planning to bring my PS3 to work this week, but its pointless if I can't play online LOL Id hate to have to revert back to MikG just for the Sprint hotspot that worked with the PS3 before.

    edit - friggin' autocorrect
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    I have used my PS3 successfully on multiple mik ROMS. I am not familiar with your ROM but if tethering the ps3 is somthing you have to have id suggest flashing something else
     
    ocnbrze and takirb like this.
  3. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    Thanks, that's what I'm afraid of. If its all just signal though, I'm wondering what the issue is. BTW, how was your gameplay while tethering?
     
  4. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    I used it for Call of Duty a few months ago. While it was laggy at times, it was playable. In-game signal bars were yellow.

    As long as you have a good phone signal you should be okay, just realize it isnt gonna be perfect haha
     
    takirb and ocnbrze like this.
  5. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    Yea, I think I remember COD Black Ops being a bit laggy, but I didn't have the greatest signal at the time either. I was planning to play Battlefield 3 at work this week, but wanted to test its performance on tether first before I sneak it into the office lol
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  6. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Love that game. Only problem is my router keeps losing the connection :mad:

    Maybe ill try it tethered someday
     
    takirb likes this.
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
  8. Nightmarearcad

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    41
    17
    18
    If you put a link of the rom your using I will go ahead and try it for you if you would like.
    That's weird though, I have never had a problem tethering to my ps3 with any of my roms. And I have flashed a lot of them. Aosp, froyo, and gingerbread alike.
     
    takirb likes this.
  9. NaterTots

    NaterTots Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011

    Aug 24, 2011
    704
    581
    183
    Plumber
    CT
    takirb and Nightmarearcad like this.
  10. Nightmarearcad

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    41
    17
    18
    I already got both zips ready to flash. Will post results later.
     
    takirb and NaterTots like this.
  11. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    I'm on version 2.0.7 cuz it was the only version I could get to work when I first flashed an AOSP ROM. I also had to change the bin files per Vaelpak's (I think) wireless tether fix to get tethering to work, so that "may" have something to do with it. That was done a long time ago, and I never changed anything back cuz it was the only way I could support my contract customers while at my primary job. I still don't understand what would allow the signal to work with a PC's but not the PS3. Its all just "signal" right?
     
  12. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    Mine was doing the same, losing connection. I've got an old blue faithful Linksys WRT54G I recycled from some customer, and finally decided to to just flash DD-WRT onto it and i haven't had a problem since.
     
  13. Nightmarearcad

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    41
    17
    18
    I already flashed the rom. I just need to get home and try it with my ps3. Which wont be for another 2-3 hrs.
     
    takirb likes this.
  14. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    Can you verify if your built in "Wifi Tether" is working correctly by connecting a PC to it and browsing the web successfully?
     
  15. Nightmarearcad

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    41
    17
    18
    Yeah no problem. But im not near a computer right now and wont b till I get home.
     
    takirb likes this.
  16. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN

    I had no clue it was possible to do something like that haha.
     
  17. corybantic

    corybantic Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011

    Apr 14, 2011
    174
    24
    38
    Turn around...
    Holy crap! You can actually tether off the Evo to a PS3? Really? I would've thought the signal from the Evo would've been too weak to use...Is it really laggy, the gameplay I mean? Is it bearable or so-so? Have you tried it with any other game systems?

    Most importantly: How much info do you use (Gb's) in an average gaming session, say 2 hours?
     
  18. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    Heck yea, you can give bandwidth priority to certain services/connections (QoS), amplify the signal strength for a better range, etc. Only router i've came across that i couldn't flash DD-WRT to is a 2yr old DLink. Something about the firmware being closed-source or something. Tons more options over most stock router firmware/GUI's...

    Hack Attack: Turn your $60 router into a $600 router

    www.dd-wrt.com | Unleash Your Router
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  19. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    Not sure about the data amount as I've never cared, but i'm sure it's not HUGE. Online gaming mainly consists of code going back/forth, and the graphics and such are generated from your console itself. If your console isn't getting a good signal from the Evo, just move the two closer together. Only thing you'll be concerned with is decent Sprint signal. If you have decent Sprint service/signal at that location, you may experience "some" lag but not as much as you would on 1x or poor signal. I've tried it with COD Black Ops and NBA 2K11 (or maybe 2K10) with some bearable lag, but i didn't have a constant 3G connection either.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  20. MAKOKILLER

    MAKOKILLER Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    148
    14
    38
    WATKINS GLEN, NY
    I wish I could play vids while at work:D sounds awesome
     
  21. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    I don't do it often 'cause i feel like i'm abusing something :eek:
     
  22. Nightmarearcad

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    41
    17
    18
    Well I tried hooking up to my computet using the wifi tether provided with the rom. And did right away but the problem is that it would only conect to the network but would not get internet and same thing with ps3. Im gonna try some other way and see whats up.
     
    takirb likes this.
  23. Nightmarearcad

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    41
    17
    18
    Ive tried every configuration i can think of and i still cant get it to connect. Ive tried using an older version of the apk and still nothing. I also tried using the hacked wi-fi hotspot but that wont even run. Every time i try to open it it forces it self close. Sorry man seems like this rom doesn't support wifi tethering that good. Im still gonna try and figure out a way and hopefully I find one. For the mean while you should try using Boot Manager (https://market.android.com/details?...51bGwsMSwxLDEsImNvbS5kcngyLmJvb3RtYW5hZ2VyIl0.) that way you can run on Xplod as your daily driver and switch over to any other rom that the wifi works properly on and when your done just switch back. And its quick too. All you have to do is wait for it to reboot. With this apk you can run up to 5 roms. One on the phone and 4 on the sd card. Just make sure you have a high enough class card and enough space to run the roms.
     
    takirb likes this.
  24. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    Thanks for trying it out for me. I've never been able to get the built in "Wifi Tether" to work on this ROM though it was supposed to have been fixed in the RS1. I've got "Wireless Tether" from the market working just fine, just not on the PS3. I think that's cause i used an old AOSP fix earlier in the year that changed binary files for that app. Just doesn't make sense that PC's can pickup/connect to the SSID just fine, but not the PS3.
     
  25. Nightmarearcad

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    41
    17
    18
    Well my ps3 would detect the ssid it just wouldnt conect to the internet.same thing with my computer.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...