1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Root Wireless Tether

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JrzDroid, Jun 7, 2011.

  1. JrzDroid

    JrzDroid Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,682
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    1,682
    308
    163
    T-Mobile
    NJ

    Advertisement

    Teegunn likes this.
  2. bassett

    bassett Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    44
    8
    16
    Not that it really matters, but to clarify, this is not a new tethering app. It just involves tweaking some settings in an app that's been around for a while. I've been using it since October or so.
     
  3. Kevmueller

    Kevmueller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    766
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    766
    145
    93
    Kansas City
    I think this statement hits it on the head. Not going to get into the right vs wrong or unlimited debates. I like having it incase I am in a jam.
     
  4. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,968
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,968
    25,379
    3,933
    Male
    It works for me, not that I plan to use it... much. ;)
     
  5. MyTjSux

    MyTjSux Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    276
    22
    38
    Tampa, FL
    I will be 100% honest, although this might sound hypocritical...lol
    I agree it is a violation of terms and while i have always had a tether app on my phone up until this all came crashing down on us, i never tethered. I figured sitting in my app drawer it couldn't hurt bc you just never know. Funny thing is i saw this post and read up and i downloaded the apk and installed the app. I figured why not let it sit there just like before. (what's next could be coincidental idk) So i installed it and turned it on just to make sure it worked and literally turned it off a minute later if that. I didn't hook anything up to it nothing ran off of my phones wifi connection. I then went about my day streaming Pandora on my New shiny Media Dock thanks to turbogsr....so an hour passes and i try to log into CL and bam!!!!!! I get the hotspot page about accessing it for only x dollars a month. It would not let me connect to any webpages. My market wouldn't work niether would my widgets even though i showed 3g moving in and out. LOL
    I uninstalled the app deleted the apk rebooted and all is right with my Dx world....
    coincidence you decide lol.
     
  6. ylexot

    ylexot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,336
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2,336
    405
    183
    Saint Inigoes, MD
    Did you change the DNS servers?
     
  7. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,968
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,968
    25,379
    3,933
    Male
    It didn't work for me until I changed the DNS servers, fwiw. It works fine, without issue.

    In the article, they said you have to change dns servers, then crossed it out. It didn't work with the pre-installed ones. I had to change them to the suggested ones, the ones they had in the article before they crossed them out saying they were unnecessary.
     
  8. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    I DL'ed it as well and tried it out, much like you I just turned it on waited a minute and turned it off. I could not get a 3g signal until I rebooted my phone, I tried the airplane mode trick and data toggle widget and neither of them worked.
     
  9. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,968
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,968
    25,379
    3,933
    Male
    Change the dns servers to the ones they crossed out in the article. Then it worked for me.
     
  10. PACAnesFan

    PACAnesFan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010

    Nov 22, 2010
    201
    12
    38
    I wonder if this app would be OK use instead of the 3G hotspot app? I have issues with the embedded one disconnecting. Previously, I used this app without a problem. Thoughts?

    And yes I do pay. ;)
     
  11. TheBarron

    TheBarron Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    96
    7
    16
    What am I missing? A Droid X on Liberty ROM with wifi-tether continues to work fine from what I've seen....
     
  12. kentl901

    kentl901 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    117
    1
    36
    I'm on Deodexed 595.

    It's not working for me. I still get the 3G Hotspot App popping up once I turn on tether.

    I set the profile to DX. I didn't set the DNS serves because it was pre-entered.

    Any others having this prob?
    Also tried battery pull, but no dice.
     
  13. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,968
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,968
    25,379
    3,933
    Male
    The 3g hotspot app pops up but just ignore it and make sure the checkbox is unchecked for tethering. Also, enter the DNS server address from the article, not the ones pre-figured.
     
  14. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    So I got home from work and decided to try this out again to see if I could get connect. I was on this forum using my laptop with the wifi connection in my house and once I got a connect through the WiFi Tether app I tried refreshing the page and this is the site I was directed to my laptop:

    https://dunsp.vzw.com/newSelfProvisioning/SelfProvisioning

    Pic taken with my X:

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,968
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,968
    25,379
    3,933
    Male
    Huh.. .did you change the DNS settings?
     
  16. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    Yes I did...
     
  17. vr4

    vr4 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    231
    21
    48
    I've been getting that screen since I loaded on the first leaked gb. Just tried the new tether and no dice.
     
  18. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,968
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,968
    25,379
    3,933
    Male
    Huh. I wonder why I didn't. Did you select "Droid X" in settings?
     
  19. kentl901

    kentl901 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    117
    1
    36
    So I tried the suggestions, it's still not working.

    I tried changing it to Droid2 and then Generic. Wireless tether would activate without triggering the Hotspot app. But it won't broadcast the SSID. Nor is there a connection going thru wireless tether either (because the up and down are all 0). Back then, when it would work, you'd see some data in and out once tether is on. Not the case.

    I've tried the DNS the default 8888 and 4222, but no luck.

    Any other suggestions?
     
  20. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,968
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,968
    25,379
    3,933
    Male
    Well, I don't get it. It works for me fine. I'm on it now as a test.
     
  21. BuGSmx3

    BuGSmx3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010

    Aug 2, 2010
    29
    1
    16

    Steven do you have the TBH tethering fix installed? Or have you ever? That might have to do something with it.

    I tried every possible combination of servers and whatnot and I can't get it to not show the "Pay to use" screen. I have wifi everywhere I go so it doesn't matter. I never even get close to using more than 1 gb of data a month since I have so much wifi around...
     
  22. MyTjSux

    MyTjSux Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    276
    22
    38
    Tampa, FL
    Originally no i did not but last night i tried again following the entire instructions including server change and same issue.....but to clarify my tether works fine i connected my xbox to it to test it last night.....but when i turn it off and try to use the phone i get the same issue as before...no internet or widgets or anything fun
     
  23. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,968
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,968
    25,379
    3,933
    Male
    Guys,

    If your posts have miraculously disappeared, they haven't. I moved them here..

    We're not going to use this thread to discuss the right and wrongs or the I don't want, need to's or I'd rather not's of wireless tethering. Do that there. This thread is about a new crack that's out. All of those posts will be moved so don't bother, please. Tia.

    Steven
     
    MAD-MAX likes this.
  24. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,968
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,968
    25,379
    3,933
    Male
    Um... I dunno. Could be. I've flashed back and forth and have done so many things, that I honestly don't know. I tell you what. Later today, I'll flash the P3 untether zip and see what happens and let you know.

    Steven
     
  25. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,968
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,968
    25,379
    3,933
    Male
    I did the experiment. You all are right and I'm wrong. This is no "fix". I unflashed the P3 WT crack and I got the same vz signup message.

    I call BS, there.

    Therefore, I see no need for this thread. Sorry guys.

    /closed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...