1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Wlan and Wifi problem

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by amony1989, Mar 30, 2016.

  1. amony1989

    amony1989 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016

    Mar 28, 2016
    18
    1
    16
    Male
    hey,
    when i bought my note 3 it's appear to me that there is Wlan instead of Wifi and told my friend about this issue and he solved to me but when i made factory reset it's appear "Wlan" again
    so how can i switch to wifi
     

    Advertisement

  2. amony1989

    amony1989 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016

    Mar 28, 2016
    18
    1
    16
    Male
    please help me
     
    mfmathis75 likes this.
  3. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    "Wlan" is short for "wireless local area network", and is the same thing as "wifi". Where are you seeing this on the device?
     
  4. amony1989

    amony1989 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016

    Mar 28, 2016
    18
    1
    16
    Male
    i see this in the panel
     
  5. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    What panel? A screenshot would be helpful.
     
  6. amony1989

    amony1989 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016

    Mar 28, 2016
    18
    1
    16
    Male
  7. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    708
    Posts:
    4,821
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    4,821
    4,070
    708
    Illinois
  8. amony1989

    amony1989 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016

    Mar 28, 2016
    18
    1
    16
    Male
    anyone help
     
  9. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    708
    Posts:
    4,821
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    4,821
    4,070
    708
    Illinois
  10. amony1989

    amony1989 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016

    Mar 28, 2016
    18
    1
    16
    Male
    its dosen't work
     
  11. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    27,287
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    27,287
    16,701
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Samsung have apparently called it "WLAN" rather than "Wi-Fi".
    [​IMG]
    I seem to remember my Nokia also had "WLAN" rather than Wi-Fi. Same thing though.

    Is it just the choice of word in the firmware you're not happy about?

    Samsung might have done it that way, because the word Wi-Fi is actually a trademark of the Wi-Fi Alliance, and WLAN is generic AFAIK
     
    #11 mikedt, Apr 3, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2016
  12. electricpete

    electricpete Android Expert
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    2,104
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    2,104
    1,055
    393
    Male
    Electrical Engineer
    I have an old Samsung S4 and that icon is labeled "wifi". I've never seen it labeled as WLAN, although I agree WLAN (wireless LAN) logically means the same thing.

    I just want to double-check the question from op, who said "it doesn't work". Which of the following two choices is the problem you're trying to solve:
    • A - When you push the icon, it toggles wifi as expected. But you just don't like the label.
    OR​
    • B - When you push the icon, it doesn't toggle wifi.
    Either way, try pushing the icon in upper right hand corner of the screenshot to see if there are alternate icons that you can put into your pulldown.
     
    #12 electricpete, Apr 3, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...