1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Won't change keyboard

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TogasPoon, Apr 6, 2011.

  1. TogasPoon

    TogasPoon Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I've tried several different keyboards and now I can't change from the default one. I'll have SwiftKey or Skype checked but the default keyboards always pulls up. It worked fine until today.

    I've tried doing a factory reset and I still can't change my keyboard. Any thoughts?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    1,659
    305
    163
    Phoenix, AZ
    When you long press on a text box and select "Input method" what happens?
     
    TogasPoon likes this.
  3. TogasPoon

    TogasPoon Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    2
    0
    5

    Thank you!

    I was able to change to swype and once I did I was able to change to whatever default keyboard I wanted.

    :)
     
  4. skinien

    skinien Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    634
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    634
    86
    78
    Keep in mind that some keyboards have to be "activated". So even after you install them, you have to:

    Menu
    Settings
    Keyboard and Text
    check keyboard box

    After that, they will show up in your input list.
     

Share This Page

Loading...