1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Word Wrap...

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by RASelkirk, Nov 10, 2019 at 5:14 PM.

  1. RASelkirk

    RASelkirk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #238
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015

    Oct 27, 2015
    104
    37
    53
    Male
    Retired!
    SETX, USA
    I like to post comments on various news sites. Somehow I fumbled around and word wrap got turned off so everything is on one lo00ong line. How in the world to I revert back to wrap? There are no settings in the individual apps so it must be phone-wide, although I have yet to notice it anywhere other than the comments section in news apps...

    Russ
     

    Advertisement

  2. MoodyBlues

    MoodyBlues Choose compassion over cruelty
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    1,013
    Posts:
    6,294
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    6,294
    5,075
    1,013
    Formerly Linux sysadmin/programmer
    $HOME/LosAngeles
    Well, straight off, I have to wonder: do all the news apps have something in common? Like are they all from the same parent company? I'm not sure of any great examples to give, but I think the LA Times is under the same umbrella as the Chicago...Tribune? Hopefully you get my point.

    So when you're posting elsewhere, such as here on this forum, word wrap works, right? Just not in news apps...I wonder if they're all related as above, and pushed updates at the same time that broke word wrap. I know some sites don't allow paragraph breaks, so long posts end up in one huge chunk, and you just know the author didn't intend that! Could this be a similar issue?
     
  3. RASelkirk

    RASelkirk Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #238
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015

    Oct 27, 2015
    104
    37
    53
    Male
    Retired!
    SETX, USA
    Well, I'm old-school, I use my "old fashioned" laptop for almost everything. I read news on the phone 'cause it's more "portable" and I can do it anywhere w/o lugging around my 'puter

    That said, I've been through all the app options and phone setup stuff. Cannot find anything on word wrap. There's nothing in the phone's help menu nor is there a peep in the 180 page PDF manual. Guess my fat fingers pause-clicked or double-clicked something inadvertently and now I stuck with it...

    Russ
     
  4. MoodyBlues

    MoodyBlues Choose compassion over cruelty
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    1,013
    Posts:
    6,294
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    6,294
    5,075
    1,013
    Formerly Linux sysadmin/programmer
    $HOME/LosAngeles
    No, I don't think so. You couldn't have done that to all your news apps without realizing it...could you? I don't think so. I'm convinced that the news apps have something in common. Hopefully, someone else will have some other ideas/suggestions.

    I can't recall ever seeing word wrap as a system setting in an Android device. Per app, perhaps--depending on what you have installed--but not across the board.

    PS I'm very old school, too! :) I'm typing this on a nice, big-screened laptop with a full keyboard, including numeric pad on the right (although I do use my phone, too).
     

Share This Page

Loading...