1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Working Magisk Mods

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by armandop_, Feb 6, 2018.

  1. armandop_

    armandop_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #384
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017

    Feb 12, 2017
    79
    52
    43
    I have personally tested these on my ZTE ZMAX PRO running my twrp with installed magisk zip. You should be able to install these mods through the magisk app after flashing the magisk zip file. If you need me to test more mods, then comment down below of which mod you want me to test! I will try to install all of them if i can :)
    Magisk v15.3: https://forum.xda-developers.com/apps/magisk/official-magisk-v7-universal-systemless-t3473445
    TWRP-3.2.1-0: https://androidforums.com/threads/twrp-3-2-1-0-urd.1243212/

    //Working//
    CrossBreeder Lite Edition
    ViPER4Android FX for Magisk v15
    iOS11.1 Emoji
    Bellota Font
    Enable Doze for GMS Magisk Module
    Xposed Framework (SDK 23) link: https://forum.xda-developers.com/xposed/unofficial-systemless-xposed-t3388268
    Magisk Manager For Recovery
    : https://forum.xda-developers.com/apps/magisk/module-tool-magisk-manager-recovery-mode-t3693165
    Greenify4Magisk
     

    Advertisement

    #1 armandop_, Feb 6, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2018
  2. itachi_hoshigaki

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018

    Feb 2, 2018
    4
    2
    16
    Wait, you have a rooted Zmax Pro? How?!
     
    armandop_ likes this.
  3. Kage Korosu

    Kage Korosu Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 19, 2017

    May 19, 2017
    6
    3
    16
    Recent developments, check Messi's locked thread on how to do so, and Armand's thread that holds TWRP.
     
    Dannydet and armandop_ like this.
  4. jhgfrtu

    jhgfrtu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016

    Oct 3, 2016
    192
    96
    63
    Female
    Is the cost to root still $50 for the zmax pro z981?
     
  5. armandop_

    armandop_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #384
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017

    Feb 12, 2017
    79
    52
    43
    I recommend NOT to buy it. Eventually someone will have a free method to get root
     
    RootBeerGuy likes this.
  6. jhgfrtu

    jhgfrtu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016

    Oct 3, 2016
    192
    96
    63
    Female
    I wasnt anyways. In all my 9 years of rooting/modding/building /flashing and editing, Ive never paid for Root and I Never WiLL.
    Im suprised some have paid that much for a two year old device thats worth less than $10 as if now. Amazing....
     
    RootBeerGuy and armandop_ like this.
  7. lonelyisland369

    Rank:
     #548
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018

    Jan 27, 2018
    54
    22
    28
    Nice addition. You can flash BusyBox 1.24.2 through TWRP
    https://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1929852
    Other modules that work are greenify4magisk and Youtube Vanced (For some reason, YoutubeVanced would not work with Viper4Android).
    It's also worth mentioning that Xposed modules work perfectly fine on ZTE. (GravityBox, LuckyPatcher, XuiMod, you name it).
    Personally, I've been unable to edit the system partition using root. So if you want a custom boot animation, custom font or modify build.prop; you will need to do that through TWRP.
     
    #7 lonelyisland369, Feb 6, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2018
    armandop_ likes this.
  8. Astr4y4L

    Astr4y4L Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #192
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    407
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017

    Dec 3, 2017
    407
    160
    88
    Male
    Contractor
    Mudville USA
    Sir please explain to the other average users what you mean by

    I'm sure you mean to say custom boot animation. Right?

    the way it's written may mislead others to think they can pay 50 bucks and have custom
    as in modified bootloader.
    Which Is not the case.

    Thanks
    Astr4y4L
     
  9. Astr4y4L

    Astr4y4L Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #192
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    407
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017

    Dec 3, 2017
    407
    160
    88
    Male
    Contractor
    Mudville USA
    Also Note that I think we can probably do all of those things you just mentioned from the command line with ADB and root access.
     
    armandop_ likes this.
  10. Chittychittybangbang

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018

    Feb 6, 2018
    2
    1
    16
    I'm trying to get phone rooted just to get rid of all the bloatware . Is that possible or is this 50$ thing serious right now... And does the root work for the zte blade z? Or only the zmax pro
     
  11. Y314K

    Y314K Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #314
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    139
    59
    53
    Do not pay the $50. There should be a free method or you might be able to get rooted the same way other's where rooted here without paying $1 let alone $50. Just be patient. Kinks are being explored. And methods will arise.

    Even if you where to pay for the program. Most of us are to unfamiliar with the program to make good use of it. The steps are very specific.
     
    RootBeerGuy likes this.
  12. lonelyisland369

    Rank:
     #548
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018

    Jan 27, 2018
    54
    22
    28
    You can do that, but only from TWRP. You cannot edit system partitions, while you are booted into the rom.
     
  13. fidounlocks

    fidounlocks Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018

    Jan 25, 2018
    37
    17
    18
    I rooted it
     
    armandop_ likes this.
  14. itachi_hoshigaki

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018

    Feb 2, 2018
    4
    2
    16
    It'd be nice to know how :b
     
  15. fidounlocks

    fidounlocks Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018

    Jan 25, 2018
    37
    17
    18
    using paid license of UAT
     
    ExtoliS likes this.
  16. lonelyisland369

    Rank:
     #548
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018

    Jan 27, 2018
    54
    22
    28
  17. LV426

    LV426 I say we take off and nuke this place from orbit
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,238
    Posts:
    6,532
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015

    Oct 16, 2015
    6,532
    9,068
    1,238
    Male
    Software developer
    South West of England
    Someone stated in that thread that it doesn't work on the ZTE Zmax Pro.
    If would be useful if someone here can confirm that.
     
  18. Astr4y4L

    Astr4y4L Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #192
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    407
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017

    Dec 3, 2017
    407
    160
    88
    Male
    Contractor
    Mudville USA
  19. lonelyisland369

    Rank:
     #548
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018

    Jan 27, 2018
    54
    22
    28
    I was talking with armadrop_ yesterday about this. It works for me, but I'll check up to see if it works for him too.
     
  20. lonelyisland369

    Rank:
     #548
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018

    Jan 27, 2018
    54
    22
    28
  21. lonelyisland369

    Rank:
     #548
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018

    Jan 27, 2018
    54
    22
    28
    Another little update, if you add
    "persist.sys.debug.multi_window=true"
    to the build.prop, multi window mode is enabled. To choose the apps just press the recent apps button & there should be options on the right corner. Screenshot_20180213-184300.png Screenshot_20180213-184822.png
     
    armandop_ likes this.
  22. zoexpoun

    zoexpoun Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014

    Aug 2, 2014
    7
    3
    6
    Wait ppl are really selling root? So glad i sold this device months ago
     
    RootBeerGuy likes this.
  23. ItsYaBoi

    ItsYaBoi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018

    Feb 4, 2018
    3
    3
    15
    Can anybody help me with root? I have UAT, but everytime I enter edl mode, it says "Device not found."
     
  24. el_venga

    el_venga Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010

    Aug 24, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    you should post log. if you cant enter edl mode, it either means adb not enabled or not authorized.
     
  25. Ahmad Aamer

    Ahmad Aamer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017

    Mar 4, 2017
    6
    0
    15
    I have UAT. When I use the tool to boot into EDL mode my screen goes black and the tool cannot detect my phone. What am I doing wrong?
     

ZTE Zmax Pro

ZTE Zmax Pro

Share This Page

Loading...