1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [WORKING] power menu stable release

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by samrox144, Jan 4, 2012.

  1. samrox144

    samrox144 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    1,148
    276
    163
    Male
    Student
    Bangalore
    I have created a power menu and it is currently working only in droidmaxx v3 .hybrid vesions

    power menu for a70

    links> By mastermind >>ExtPwrMenu+ICS.zip

    >By tanj2011>>POWER MENU-final.zip - 4shared.com - online file sharing and storage - download - Tanmay



    how to flash
    >copy zip to sd card
    >take backup
    >falsh via recovery
    >reboot

    if it doesnt work

    how to flash[ because it is based on stock framework]
    >restore stock rom
    >reboot
    >copy zip to sd card
    >flash via recovery
    >reboot


    faq

    >if you get a black screen
    just flash the ics zip from the thread my thread


    changelog

    v1-added power menu [to my ics transitions zip]

    please dont make this thread a mess or spam here..just post if they work or not and how you flashed it or only logcats
    only beta testers

    Working on hybrid v3
    Thanks to ninadchaudhari

    Thanks
    SAM
     

    Advertisement

  2. ninadchaudhari

    ninadchaudhari What's up !
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,800
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    1,800
    526
    233
    Male
    F.Y B.E
    127.0.0.1
    Well i seem to be the first to try it !
    -flashed it via cmw recovery 4.0.1.5 - by the zip you provided
    -Rom : Hybrid v3
    -Exactly matches with the screen shoot you provided in ics transition
    -Reboot option work fine
    -Recovery option work fine
    -Apps working fine ( i tested Link2sd and linked a app )

    Excellent work very much thank full !

    btw amazing flash-able zip file !! it writes full SAM on display before unpacking !
     
    samrox144 likes this.
  3. samrox144

    samrox144 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    1,148
    276
    163
    Male
    Student
    Bangalore
    @ninadchaudhari
    Your a70 is the first to have power menu ...congratulations
    Thanks for testing .so now we have a working power menu

    And the zip it was a time consuming work to write my name it was worth it ..

    Thanks again for testing
     
  4. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli
    Sam sorry for misguidance.
    It works.
    seems I had flashed wrong zip because you had made lot of power menus for testing before on fb chat.
    It works
     
  5. akshaybz

    akshaybz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    481
    78
    73
    It works? :/
    I have tested it in every possible damn way!

    Did you make any changes to the zip which I flashed?

    (If it works, AWESOME WORK!!! :D )
     
  6. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    994
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    994
    410
    113
    Doctor
    India
    Works perfectly...Hybrid 3...CWM-based recovery v5.0.2.3 by Platfulgodz...
    ICS transitions+Black notification bar+new colored icons in notification bar
    +
    EXTENDED POWER MENU
    Finally...
    Thanks...
     
  7. jas2090

    jas2090 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    81
    12
    18
    Student
    Patiala/ambala cantt
    i tested it immediately u uploaded it but was not able to comment due to exam preparation,so as my exams are over so here is my review

    Any ROM with stock framework(ie not modified even a Little) will successfully boot after application of this framework

    so those encountering any problem in flashing this Power menu with hybrd v1,3,1.3.2 becz they are using some other framework (other than stock)
    just do this
    1. backup
    2.flash that ROM(hybrd v1,3,1.3.2) again
    3.factory restore
    4. using advanced restore restore data,cache,sd-ext
    5.flash the Power Menu zip
    6. reboot
    7. Dude its alrdy done.just go and do it.


    And Sam Hats off to your Work
     
  8. ninadchaudhari

    ninadchaudhari What's up !
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,800
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    1,800
    526
    233
    Male
    F.Y B.E
    127.0.0.1
    Well i think you are unaware that all these roms use the same base framework-res.apk ... ( which are compatible with each other... )
    moreover i have already stated that i am using Hybrid v3 and is working on my device hence there is no need of fancy instructions !!
    (3) there is no need to restore cache partition after any ROM install.
    (4) when you install sam 's zip the script actually tells the device to replace any existing framework-res.apk,androidpolicy.jar,framework.jar files hence all the instructions you provided are of no use for this mod !!!
     
  9. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    994
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    994
    410
    113
    Doctor
    India
    Whoa whoa...no need to flash the rom man.
    I was already on Black notification bar n white clock which means no stock firmware-res.apk n no stock services.jar...n that was not the ICS one released by sam earlier.I just flashed the zip n I m good to go...no need to do anything more man.
    I agree ninad..
     
    ninadchaudhari likes this.
  10. tanj2011

    tanj2011 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    331
    8
    36
    Mumbai
    I m using hybrid v1.3.2 n flashed d power menu bt got black screen so flash hybrid v1.3.2 again n den reflash d power menu..den it worked..bt d blue bar while installing frm market changed back 2 yellow as it ws in d stock..n data connectivity icon is a bit unaligned..rest I wud say is gud..I pm Sam wid ashwa roms framework images if u'll can use dos den it cud luk better..
     
  11. samrox144

    samrox144 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    1,148
    276
    163
    Male
    Student
    Bangalore
    like add power menu and battery and icons to ashwas framework
     
  12. tanj2011

    tanj2011 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    331
    8
    36
    Mumbai
    Yup..notification bar too..
     
  13. samrox144

    samrox144 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    1,148
    276
    163
    Male
    Student
    Bangalore
    ok just upload that framework i will add the below things
    >power menu
    >lockscreen
    >battery icons
    >new icons
     
  14. tanj2011

    tanj2011 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    331
    8
    36
    Mumbai
    I had uploaded it in dis forum bt nw I dnt remember wich thread..
     
  15. tanj2011

    tanj2011 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    331
    8
    36
    Mumbai
    Its in power menu thread page 1..I have even mentioned its ashwa rom framework..
     
  16. jas2090

    jas2090 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    81
    12
    18
    Student
    Patiala/ambala cantt
    @all those which criticized my instruction ,the prblm and soln. used by tanj is witness that my guide was not a waste plz don't criticize if u can't appreciate

    and samm i encutored a weired thing that while downlaoding from market in notification bar the sides of the progress were turned black and that too a 8 bit pattern.
     
  17. samrox144

    samrox144 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    1,148
    276
    163
    Male
    Student
    Bangalore
    It is because of the images I used that's why ..can be fixed
    Or I would integrate all this in ashwa framework then it will be bug free
     
  18. tanj2011

    tanj2011 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    331
    8
    36
    Mumbai
    Yea do d ashwa framework thing..d framework is already gud n ur customization will make it better..
     
  19. monu92

    monu92 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    286
    16
    38
    sam I don't know how you guided gta in making of rom viper. but animations,taskbar icons are awesome man!!! is that ur ics taskbar.zip? great work man!!
     
  20. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    994
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    994
    410
    113
    Doctor
    India
  21. tanj2011

    tanj2011 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    331
    8
    36
    Mumbai
    For sum days I hav observed dat dis forum is Almst dead..nthng new is happening..r u'll working on sumthng big or did we hit sum kind of roadblock??..
     
  22. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli
    Because A70 has reached to its certain limit now and there is a need of a good news like release of kernel source
    Yes we(ME,SAM AND AKSHAY) are working on CM6 and CM7.:D
     
  23. tanj2011

    tanj2011 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    331
    8
    36
    Mumbai
    Bt dat needs kernel source na?..
     
  24. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli
    Yes if we wud have source, we would have completed it till now.
    As we don't have it, it requires a lot of time to b fully functional
     
  25. eminemfan

    eminemfan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011

    Dec 22, 2011
    78
    1
    36
    am on hybrid v3,anybody please explain me step by step how to do this?i am not clear with these steps
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...