1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support working qpst?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by johnnyolivares, Sep 14, 2012.

  1. johnnyolivares

    johnnyolivares Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    491
    96
    63
    Male
    Los Angeles
    Has anyone been able to get QPST to work with their phone?
    I've tried putting the phone in tethering mode and going to the nam programming menu. In tethering mode qpst would recognize the phone but it would say it is not active.
    in the NAM programming menu I could go to the service programming but the M. ip tab would not show.
    the main reason I wanna use qpst is to change the ip settings to simple and change the tethering dns (I'm not sure if that's the correct term). I had done this before on my Indulge.
    Any advice is appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,629
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,629
    1,155
    393
    NYC
  3. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
  4. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,629
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,629
    1,155
    393
    NYC
    Just got what seems to be the latest version (Build 366) but it won't show up as an active phone.
     
  5. johnnyolivares

    johnnyolivares Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    491
    96
    63
    Male
    Los Angeles
    Did you see which one it is? Or if there is even one available?
     
  6. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,489
    323
    Male
    None :(
    Pompano Beach, Fl
    Nope I haven't. Maybe you have to pay?? Idk....I haven't had time to Google anything, I'm always either on tapatalk, doing hw, or doing something for church...
     
  7. EagleOne64

    EagleOne64 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    20
    1
    16
    any word on this ?
     
  8. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,629
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,629
    1,155
    393
    NYC
  9. EagleOne64

    EagleOne64 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    20
    1
    16
  10. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,629
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,629
    1,155
    393
    NYC
    I didn't try that. Note that you may get a write error from the phone, but that doesn't mean the write failed. Probably just bad handshaking from less-than-100% compatibility.
     
    EagleOne64 likes this.
  11. EagleOne64

    EagleOne64 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    20
    1
    16
    Thank you, worked like a charm, did give me an error, but it did write to the phone. Now if only I can disable 4g and turn 3g back on.
     
  12. enigmadroid

    enigmadroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    350
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    350
    83
    73
    IT Technician
    St. Pete Beach, FL
    I have version .38 something or another. It gives an error and I have to manually reboot. It writes the prl and mobile ip values but it doesn't write values such as username and password in profiles. NV browsing doesn't work neither.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...