1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General wrist shake to launch camera app

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by amlothi, Oct 6, 2013.

  1. amlothi

    amlothi Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,185
    201
    143
    Is there any way to have it launch a different camera app?
     

    Advertisement

  2. RockyC33

    RockyC33 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013

    Aug 11, 2013
    22
    2
    36
    Male
    California
    Maybe, if you're rooted. I really have no idea, but I still doubt it.
     
  3. shalemail

    shalemail Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    3,351
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    3,351
    11,214
    1,453
    Male
    Butcher, Baker, Candlestick Maker
    Under your bed
    Well yes, there is a button on your home screen. You can launch it like any other phone camera. The wrist shake is just to wake the phone to the camera.
     
  4. Funnyusername

    Funnyusername Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012

    Jul 10, 2012
    319
    50
    53
    Male
    He just wants to know if shaking the wrist is limited to the camera, or can it be used to launch other programs. My answer is a for sure no running stock. Not sure if people who root can change this however.
     
  5. amlothi

    amlothi Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,185
    201
    143
    I was hoping someone had found a way to set an alternative camera app as the default and have that app launch with the wrist shake instead of the default android camera. I haven't been able to get it to work on my phone - perhaps not possible without root.
     
  6. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    i think you would need to configure the code that specifies the axis change and what app it launches.
     
  7. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande?
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,971
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    7,971
    3,604
    513
    Android App Developer
    NY
    Yep, if it is not popping up a chooser, then it is most certainly a hard-coded class name in the launching intent.
     
  8. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    changing the class wouldn't be difficult.
    locating it on the other hand might be.
     
    alostpacket likes this.
  9. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,020
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    If this root-related discussion needs to continue I can move the thread to the all-things-root sub-forum.

    To do so ... tell me the carrier.

    ... Thom
     
  10. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    it doesn't need to be moved.
    the root situation was brought up by other users.
    the OP may not care to root and was only asking if there is an app to change the operation he was referring to.
     

Share This Page

Loading...