1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support X10 2.1 Update - Issues/Problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rosered, Sep 17, 2010.

  1. Gurba

    Gurba Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    352
    14
    38
    Male
    Norway
    My global is smooth.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Gurba

    Gurba Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    352
    14
    38
    Male
    Norway
    My screen is plenty bright. Maybe not 100% of 1.6 but not much less. I'd say 90%. I wouldn't want it any brighter. But It sucks that the auto is gone. I always used that. Maybe it drained the battery.
     
  3. hitokiri

    hitokiri Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010

    Aug 2, 2010
    40
    7
    16
    Moscow
    does anyone know how to open the secret menu from the home screen with 2.1? last time we can open it after pressing menu back back.......and so on. i tried it a lot of time but i cant open it.
     
  4. rosered

    rosered Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,129
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    2,129
    317
    163
    UK
    Have you tried with using Home instead of Menu, thats what works on the mini's and X8. Perhaps they don't like us being able to see it! We have been banished :(
     
    hitokiri likes this.
  5. dgiaffe

    dgiaffe Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    41
    2
    16
    hitokiri likes this.
  6. BingoRingo

    BingoRingo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    399
    54
    53
    Aylmer, Quebec
    My issues so far:

    MMS don't work, not sure if it's the phone or Rogers (the carrier).

    I imported my contacts and it worked fine, after restarting the phone, now there's one contact per telephone number/e-mail address (for example, I had Joe Blow 555-1234 joe.blow@sonyericsson.com under one contact, now there's two "Joe Blow" one for the telephone number, one for the e-mail address...).

    I think I'm going back to 1.6 X10a very soon...
     
  7. dgiaffe

    dgiaffe Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    41
    2
    16
    Hey Bingo :) I'm from Quebec too. I done the update too and it's working fine for me. Did you add your APN settings? The auto configuration doesn't work. Means that you might be able to browse on the Internet, but not update applications or in that case use MMS. Here is a link on what to setup. For the contacts, it looks like it is using your SIMcard contacts. I don't think you can use more than one number per entry in that type of contacts. Did you have your contacts on Google? That's what worked best for me...
     
  8. KingDong

    KingDong Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    476
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    476
    35
    43
    London, England
    Just updated, is it me or does the phone feel abit well laggy?
     
  9. FitzysX10

    FitzysX10 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    60
    2
    16
    I still can't get the market to update my apps. It just hangs at 'starting download'

    I am in Oz, and I changed the semc version and product name to 1234-8465 to get the 2.1 update.

    Should I change them back now to 1234-4764 to get the market working again ?

    Anyone else having the same problem ?

    Cheers

    Edit: And I have tried this select Settings > Application Settings > Manage Applications > Market > "UNINSTALL UPDATES", but there is no Market listed in my applications ??
     
  10. CuBz

    CuBz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,655
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    1,655
    229
    163
    Website Programmer
    UK
    It is laggy at first but it stops being laggy after a while :)
     
    KingDong likes this.
  11. BingoRingo

    BingoRingo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    399
    54
    53
    Aylmer, Quebec

    OK since it works for you, it should work for me! I reflashed it and I will actually use the automatic settings as I did the manual settings the first time, if that doesn't work, I'll re-enter the manual settings.

    As for the contacts, it really separates the different numbers/e-mails after a reboot, it does not import from the SIM card or Google (because I turned Sync off for contacts, or else you're right, it would do it).

    One last thing, did you root your phone? Maybe this could cause some issues...
     
  12. KingDong

    KingDong Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    476
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    476
    35
    43
    London, England
    Any reason for this?
     
  13. CuBz

    CuBz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,655
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    1,655
    229
    163
    Website Programmer
    UK
    I think it's while it's caching...something like that :)
     
  14. sonspot

    sonspot Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010

    Nov 1, 2010
    24
    1
    16
    for the rogers folks let the phone get the info for you, mine did not work at first, so I went into network operators, select rogers, then auto, went back to main setting, click SE then settings DL, you'll have to click settings DL a few times but it will get it, I also had my rogers account running,.. so far everything looks ok with the update,. just waiting to see if they say anything about 2.2 or 3 before it goes up for sale lol, we'll see :)..
     
  15. madmurdoch

    madmurdoch Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010

    Oct 17, 2010
    86
    15
    18
    Newcastle, UK
    Audio Guru

    Then add widget and pick Audio Guru (Mode). You get a small touch bar of 3 items Normal/Vibrate/Silent.

    You can change the size of it to but I opt for 2x1 altough 3x1 is good as well.

    ....or

    Curvefish apps

    SilentMode OnOff CurveFish

    It does vibrate too. Check out website, some good stuff.
     
  16. madmurdoch

    madmurdoch Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010

    Oct 17, 2010
    86
    15
    18
    Newcastle, UK
    Did a full reboot using SEUS repair and Titanium Backup and it's working. Went off on certain apps again yesterday but back on again last night. I'm fully "apped-up" now.
     
  17. Gurba

    Gurba Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    352
    14
    38
    Male
    Norway
    Since upgrading to 2.1 Inserty dosen't work as well as it did. I have made a few entries with phone numbers but when inserting the text into the SMS app the phone number isn't included so I have to add recipient. Anyone else with this problem? I use the original SMS app.
     
  18. Crash27

    Crash27 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    259
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    259
    42
    53
    Male
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    I to am hoping they fix the Facebook link issue, I do not know why they would remove that feature, If they use a different name than you have no way to link it.
     
  19. Gurba

    Gurba Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    352
    14
    38
    Male
    Norway
    Why not just use the built in Status switch widget that changes airplanemode, BT, Wifi, GPS, sound and mobile network?
     
  20. ameinild

    ameinild Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    17
    1
    16
    I just updated to Android 2.1. There is an app I'd like to use - ( scandinavian-keyboard - Project Hosting on Google Code by Trygve Aaberge), but on this version it seems not to work. The new keyboard seems activated under "Language & Keyboard" but when I try to type, it still uses the default keyboard.
    Has anyone tried this on the new 2.1 software? Do I need to do anything special before using a custom keyboard app?
    Thanks, Artur
     
  21. tracer2009

    tracer2009 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    29
    2
    16
    [​IMG]

    latest version 1.4.4 works ok for me

    did you remember you also have to long press on any text area then select which keyboard to use?
     
    ameinild likes this.
  22. ameinild

    ameinild Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    17
    1
    16
    Hi tracer. No, actually I had forgotten that the selected keyboard does not activate itself, and that I had to longpress to select - thanks for the reminder! :)
     
  23. dgiaffe

    dgiaffe Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    41
    2
    16
    Yeah I rooted and my contacts are ok. I know there is a "group" button beside the search bar in the address book, maybe there are settings regarding your issue?
     
  24. BingoRingo

    BingoRingo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    399
    54
    53
    Aylmer, Quebec

    But there is a solution! For some reason when you're stuck at "Starting Download" you need to open Google Talk (or just Talk in 2.1) and it will start downloading. If it still doesn't work, try logging out of Google Talk and logging back in, you might have to do this a few times before it works.
     
  25. BingoRingo

    BingoRingo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    399
    54
    53
    Aylmer, Quebec
    Well, now the contacts are okay, didn't do anything...

    Still can't send the MMS though, sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't, so I assume the settings are right.

    I'll wait until the Rogers 2.1 upgrade is here and I'll see if the problem persists, if it does, I'll ask for a new phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...