1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General X10 on ATT 3G

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ydawg, Jun 18, 2010.

  1. ydawg

    ydawg Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hi all. I have a question about the X10 on the ATT network. I just got my X10 and can only get the Edge network on it. No matter what I do I can't get 3G. I've tried my buddies ATT sim card and it does the same thing. I also tried another friends of mine who is on Tmobile and it does get 3G on Tmobile.

    Everywhere I've read says that the X10 should work on the ATT 3G network. Is there something I need to set to get 3G?
     

    Advertisement

  2. sutekidane

    sutekidane Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    3
    0
    25
    make sure the model you have is X10a not X10i.
    because the X10i doesn't have the ATT 3G band.
     
  3. uabtodd

    uabtodd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Yeah, if it works on tmobiles 3g network, it is definitely the x10i. hopefully you have some way to return it to where you bought it and purchase an x10a.
     
  4. aodmisery

    aodmisery Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    226
    14
    38
    if you cant return it and you do have an x10i you can always debrand it and while you do that switch it over to a x10a.
     
  5. uabtodd

    uabtodd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    The x10i doesnt have the hardware antenna needed to pick up at&t 3g bands s far as i know, right! So what good would loading x10i firmwre do?
     

Share This Page

Loading...